Bayham Old Abbey

East Sussex
Wealden
Frant
Grid Ref : TQ6505036550
Summary : The ruins of Bayham Abbey, a Premonstratensian Abbey, founded circa 1207. It was established from the union between the two Premonstratensian abbeys of Otham (Sussex) and Brockley (Kent). Excavations carried out in 1973-6 have indicated the building sequence of the abbey. The main monastic buildings date to the 13th century and the church was extended in the late 13th century. The gatehouse was added in the 14th century. In 1525, the abbey was dissolved by Cardinal Wolsey to create funds for Wolsey's college foundations at Oxford and Ipswich. Around 1800, the ruins were incorporated as features into a romanticized landscape based on the ideas of the architect William Wilkins and landscape designer Humphrey Repton. A number of monastic remains have survived as ruins including parts of the church, cloister, chapter house, dormitory and gatehouse. There are remains of other buildings associated with the abbey including the infirmary, water-mill, brewhouse, bakehouse, barns, stables and stores. Nearby are remains of a mill-leat, fishponds and small agricultural plots which provided at least some of the produce necessary to support the monks. The monastic boundary was defined by moats on three sides which helped to drain the Abbey's grounds at the same time as defining its extent. The western side of the precinct was formed by a bank and ditch. The abbey ruins is under the guardianship of English Heritage and is open to the public.
More information : (TQ 650364) Remains of Bayham Abbey (GT)
(Premonstratension - founded c AD 1207). (1)

The Premonstratension house formerley at Brockley, Kent (TQ 37 NE 1) moved to Bayham, Sussex, between 1199 and 1208. The abbey at Otham, Sussex (TQ 50 NE 4) also moved to Bayham between 1208 and 1211. Building began c 1207 at Bayham and an Abbey for some 18 cannons was formed. (2)

Part of the church which was expanded in the 13th cent, and three ranges of claustral buildings still stand, mostly to first floor level. A gatehouse apparently of 14th cent date was made into a landscape feature in 18/19th cent (3).

Foundations, possibly of the infirmary and Abbots lodging, are visible SE of the circular path (4).

See plan. Scheduled. (5)

The remains of Bayham Abbey are as described, but no trace of the foundations of the infirmary and Abbot's lodging were visible in the pasture. The ruins are undergoing renovation by the M of PB & W, and the site will be officially open to the public in 1970.
Resurveyed at 1-2500.
To the SE of the buildings are two fishponds one marshy, the other now dry and under pasture. They were fed by a tributary of the River Teise which encloses the site on the N side. A fishpond on the Teise, now on ornamental water, may be an original feature.
Fishponds revised at 1:2500. (6)

5208 FRANT BAYHAM ROAD
The Ruins of Bayham Abbey
TQ 63 NW 8/353 26.11.53
Premonstratension abbey founded at Otham about 1200 and moved to Bayham between 1208 and 1211. Stone remains of the church, cloister, chapter-house and dormitory. (7)

The Abbey at Bayham was founded shortly before 1211 and belonged to the Premonstratensian Order of canons. The site includes the abbey ruins; cloister and gatehouse, and the surrounding buildings including infirmary, water-mill, brewhouse, bakehouse, barns, stables, other storage buildings. Nearby are a mill-leat, fishponds and small agricultural plots which would have provided at least some of the produce required to support the community of monks.
The monastic boundary was defined by moats on three sides which helped to drain the Abbey's grounds at the same time as defining its extent. The western side of the precinct was formed by a bank and ditch. The sequence of buildings in part of this area is known from excavations between 1973-76. The components of the cloister and gatehouse were identified, and building was shown to have taken place through the 13th century with further modifications in the 15th century. After the Abbey's dissolution in May 1525, parts of the Abbey were used for iron-working on a small scale. The ruins were incorporated into a romanticized landscape around 1800, based on the ideas of William Wilkins and Humphrey Repton. (8)

The ruins of the Premonstratensian "white canons" abbey. The remains date to between the 13th and 15th centuries and include the church, chapterhouse and gatehouse. The ruins are now part of a landscape designed by the famous landscape gardener Humphry Repton. (9)

This condition audit of wall paintings at Bayham Abbey includes a wall painting record, general audit information, documentation of original materials and execution of the painting, and deterioration and damage including previously used materials and treatment, as well as proposals for treatment and monitoring strategies. (10)