SCOTNEY CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Originally an irregular quandrangle castle situated on two islands which was probably constructed in 1378 by Roger de Ashburnham, Conservator of the Peace in Kent and Sussex. All that remains of the castle is a single round tower (the Ashburnham Tower) which was originally one of 4 angle towers. The emplacements of the other 3 can still be seen but the curtain wall survives only as a revetment to the surrounding wet moat. The attached brick house was built in the 17th century. Both the house and castle were reduced to ruins circa 1840. The present house, situated 300 metres to the northeast, was constructed in 1837-43.

+ / -