BARDOWN MINE PITS

DESCRIPTION + /

Site of a Roman bloomery and iron pits dated from the late 1st century to 220 AD. Excavations have revealed industrial quarters with timber structures and industrial installations. The main working pit area, some 150 ft square, indicates use in the late 1st and the whole of the 2nd centuries. One particular feature was a high temperature hearth but it is an open question as to whether it was used for forging or for ore-roasting - probably the latter. The industrial quarter possessed a road of hand packed iron slag leading from the furnaces to the tip heap. Many stamped tiles of the Classis Britannica were found with Belgic and 2nd-4th century pottery. The site is located close to a 1st to 3rd century settlement.

+ / -