Lancaster
Halton-with-Aughton
Grid Ref : SD4991564699
Summary : Outside Halton church is a pre-Norman cross, restored in 1890. It is composed of 4 fragments of various shaft fragments, one of which has engravings of the Sigurd legend. The fragments span the 8th-10th centuries.
More information : Pre-norman cross (near end of pre-Conquest-series) and 3 cross-shafts (one c. AD 800 and the other two 9thc.) at Halton Church [SD 49886472] The cross in the churchyard bare representations of the Sigurd legend. Compare figure-of-eight scroll with that on the Bewcastle cross [Cumb. 8 NW 2] (1)

[SD49916470] CROSS [GT] (2)

In the churchyard at Halton, is a tall cross-shaft, which has particular interest as a specimen of what has been called the pagan-christian overlap. The cross has been restored, the original features consisting of a part of the cross-head with interlacing design, the top of the shaft decorated with evangelistic symbols, and the base of the shaft showing scenes from the Sigurd legend. The cross is probably not earlier than the 11th century. In the tower of the church are fragments of other crosses built up on each other to a height of 11 feet, but they clearly belong to at least two separate crosses. [Illustration of churchyard cross] (3)

The pre-Norman churchyard cross stands south of the chancel, on a calvary of three steps, cut from one solid block. The cross, restored in 1890 by the Rev. W.S. Calverley, stands 11' 6" in height, but I think it was originally two or three feet taller. In the tower are portions of other ancient crosses built up into a column 11' 6" high. This consists chiefly of two portions of ancient crosses, each fragment being 4' 1" in height and decorated with figures and interlacing patterns. The remainder of the column is made up of modern stones. To the west of this column is another shorter one, 5' 7" in height made up of two fragments of crosses. The bottom portion, 12" in height has similar decoration to the lowest part of the tall column adjoining. On the top of it is part of a mutilated cross shaft 2'-3" in height, covered with floriated scrollwork, which may be from the Norman period. (Full description of all fragments with photographs) In 1635 the cross in the churchyard was made into a sundial by knocking off the cross and about 6 feet of the shaft, leaving a stump a little under 4 feet in height. (4)

Description of Churchyard Cross in Auth.3-4 correct. The bare stone measures 1.5m x 1.4m at the base and 0.7m x 0.6m at the top and is 0.9m high. The base of the shaft measures 0.4m x 0.3m and the top of the shaft is 0.25m square. The height of the cross from the bottom of the shaft to the top of the cross-head is 3.6m making an overall height with the basestone of 4.5m P.F/53/162.3. The cross fragments preserved in the tower of the church are correctly described in Auth.3-4, and are portions of three pre-Norman crosses. The taller column containing fragments of two crosses is situated in the NE corner of the tower. The shorter column containing a fragment of one cross is situated in the SE corner of the tower (Auth.7) (5)

See Ground Photo F/53/162/3. (6)

Ref.Auth.5 In addition to the three portions of pre-Norman crosses preserved in the tower of the church there is also the fragment of Norman cross described in Auth.4. It forms the upper part of the shorter column situated in the SE corner of the tower. (7)

Halton Cross. This cross has carved upon it scenes from the story of Sigurd "of unquestionably Viking Age date." (8)

Halton, Churchyard Cross. Scheduled Ancient Monument. (9)

SD 4991 6469. High cross in St Wilfrid's churchyard, Halton. Scheduled RSM No 23742. (10)