Beaumont Grange

Lancaster
Slyne-with-Hest
Grid Ref : SD4861065140
Summary : Beaumont Grange is possibly on the site of a grange of Furness Abbey. The Abbot and convent had made a grange at Beaumont, but it was too small and poor, and therefore added to the vill of Stapleton Terne. The monks at once removed all those dwellings there and annexed it to Beaumont, making a single grange from the whole.
More information : Monastic Grange [This is sited 4 miles North of LANCASTER near SLYNE on O.S. Monastic Britain map.] (1)

[Name centred SD47776398] Supposed site of BEAUMONT GRANGE [AT]. (2)

STAPLETON TERNE or STAPLETHORN was granted by WARINE son of ORM, WILLIAM GERNET and KING JOHN to FURNESS ABBEY. From an account compiled about 1320 it seems that WARINE'S grant was really that of BEAUMONT in SKERTON, and WILLIAM'S may have been adjacent, for it was KING JOHN who gave STAPLETON proper. He found that the Abbot and convent had made a grange at BEAUMONT, but that it was too small and poor, and therefore added the vill of STAPLETON TERNE. The monks at once removed all those dwellings there and annexed it to BEAUMONT, making a single grange from the whole. (3)

.... parts of the ancient farm and lands of BEAUMONT GRANGE which lies in the township of SLYNE-WITH-HEST and which measures 297 acres, 1 rood, and 1 perch is exempt from the payment of all tithes when in the occupation of the owners, the same having been parcel of the possessions of the ABBOT and CONVENT of the CISTERCIAN MONASTERY of ST. MARY of FURNESS from before the holding of the council of LATERAN down to the Dissolution of the said Monastery. (4)

The name STAPLETON TERNE disappeared from the public records after 1299. What were believed to be the foundations of the older dwellings were partly uncovered last century in the field south of ANCLIFFE. [ANCLIFFE HALL at SD 48606595]. (5)

[SD 48606514] BEAUMONT GRANGE, although now a modern house, was originally built about 1400 and rebuilt in 1625, and there is a tradition that the monks once lived there. Not long ago, while digging a hole near the midden to the west of the house, a number of small paving stones were found. About 50 years ago when I was a boy I found a small silver cross while digging near the house. I have shown it to several people but nobody seems to know how old it is.(b)

There are no traces of antiquity to be seen in the building known as BEAUMONT GRANGE, now a farmhouse. The area mentioned in Auth.4 (centred at SD 48476541 and delineated in green on Record Sheet) comprising the Lands of BEAUMONT GRANGE was perambulated but no traces were seen of any buildings. The supposed site of the grange mentioned in Auth.2 was also visited but there were no traces of buildings other than the existing modern structures. No positive conclusions could be made regarding the site of the Monastic Grange at BEAUMONT but from the evidence in Auth.6(b) it appears possible that the farmhouse now known as BEAUMONT GRANGE may occupy the site of the Monastic Grange. The dates mentioned in 6(b) could not be confirmed and the finds were not seen. The field to the south of ANCLIFFE HALL mentioned in Auth.5 was perambulated, but no traces of a village of building foundations were to be seen. Local enquiries produced no further information. (6)