Sevenoaks
Eynsford
Grid Ref : TQ5293164407
Summary : The extant outer gatehouse of Lullingstone Castle. Originally believed to have been built in the early or late 16th century, it now seems that it may have been built earlier in 1497 by Sir John Peche as part of his new house. The south-west turret was rebuilt in the 1960s after being damaged in the Second World War.The gatehouse is brick-built and rectangular in plan with polygonal turrets attached to the outer face. There is machicolation and a castellated parapet around the whole of the gatehouse. The outer side faces west and has a four-centred brick carriage archway which retains its original ribbed double 20 panel doors of 20 panels. The inner side has a similar moulded archway.
More information : (TQ 52926441) Gateway (NR) (1)

Gatehouse (at TQ 52926441) of Lullington Castle (TQ 56 SW 18) built between 1543 and 1580, of red brick. On plan, a rectangle with 2 projections on each of the longer sides. In elevation, a carriage archway with a room over, flanked by turrets of 3 storeys. Machicolation and castellated parapet to the whole. (2)

Lullingstone Castle, a private residence as described (TQ 56 SW 18) and in good condition. See GP AO/64/126/4 (3)

5280 EYNSFORD LULLINGSTONE LANE
Lullingstone

The Gatehouse to
Lullingstone Castle
TQ 56 SW 5/64 1.6.67

Listed Grade I GV

2.
C16. This was the outer Gatehouse of the house built by Sir Percyvall Hart between 1543 and 1580. (Of which parts remain in the later Lullingstone Castle) and was constructed sometime after the middle of the century. The inner Gatehouse was demolished in the mid C18. Red brick laid in English Bond, with traces of diaper pattern. In plan it consists of a rectangle with polygonal turrets attached to the outer face, and polygonal projections from the inner. In elevation it comprises a carriage archway with a room over flanked by turrets of 3 storeys. Machicolation and a castellated parapet to the whole. Casement windows with brick mullions. The outer side faces west and has a 4-centred brick carriage archway which retains its original ribbed double doors of 20 panels, and over it a cartouche and a single window of 2 tiers of 4 lights.Flanking this are hexagonal staircase turrets which rise higher than the remainder of the Gatehouse. These have quatrefoil loop lights and terracotta panels. Otherwise this side of the Gatehouse is blind. On the inner side is a similar moulded archway with brick dripstone and cartouche and similar window over and these are flanked by canted bays of 3 storeys which contain 4-centre pedestrian doorways with dripstones on the ground floor flanked by small rectangular single light windows and windows of 2 tiers of 3-lights on the first and second floors. AM. (4)

Full architectural description of Gatehouse. Until mid 18th century there was a second, inner, gatehouse, and a moat round the house. Buck's print records them, and so does a large painting
in the house. That is why there seems such a wide gap now between gatehouse and house. (5)

In the late 1490s Sir John Peche built a new house, including two detached gate houses. The outer gatehouse (the inner one was demolished) was built in 1497. The gatehouse stands 75 metres west-north-west of the Castle.
For a more detailed description please refer to the Register of Parks and Gardens. (6)

A three-storey brick gatehouse dating from the first half of the 16th century. The outer arch of the gateway has three orders of moulded brick within a brick hood mould. On either side is a semi-octagonal turret containing an oak newel stair. The south-west turret was rebuilt in the 1960s, following 2nd World War bomb damage. For more information please refer to the RSM. (7)