Roman Bath House

Sevenoaks
Farningham
Grid Ref : TQ5469066640
Summary : Excavations in 1925 uncovered a Roman bath house on this site, which is thought to have been associated with a nearby Roman villa and may have formed part of a complex. The excavation was carried out by Dartford Antiquarian Society and revealed a bath (with one side slightly curved, measuring 4.5 feet x 3 feet 8.5 inches, with tiled floor, plaster walls and quarter-round moulding), two rooms, and part of a corridor. The bath was filled with concrete but part of the corridor walls were removed and re-erected in Central Park, Dartford (at TQ 543 736). Among the finds were a piece of Samian pottery and three coins, two of which were of the late C3rd and a denarius of Julia Domna wife of Severus (193-211 AD). The finds were put on display in Dartford Museum. The site of the bath house is now covered by the houses and gardens of Numbers 36-38 Oliver Crescent.
More information : [TQ 5470 6665] ROMAN VILLA [R] Found AD 1925 [NAT] (1)

[Centred TQ 5469 6664] Roman building found during building operations; houses no 36, 37, 38 Oliver Crescent now occupy the site (a). Partial excavation by Dartford Antiquarian Society, 1925, revealed a bath (with one side slightly curved, measuring 4.5 feet x 3 feet 8.5 inches, with tiled floor, plaster walls and quarter-round moulding), two rooms, and part of a corridor. The bath was filled with concrete but part of the corridor walls were removed and re-erected in Central Park, Dartford [at TQ 543 736] (b). Among the finds were a piece of Samian and three coins, two of which are of the late C3rd (a) also a denarius of Julia Domna wife of Severus (193-211 AD) (d). This building must almost certainly be connected with the villa nearby excavated 1948 (c) [TQ 57 NW 15]. Site completely covered by houses and gardens. Re-sited on AM from plan, authy 2a. Finds on display in Dartford Museum. (2)

KE 32 Listed as the site of a Roman villa. (3)

Excavations in 1925 uncovered a bath house associated with a Roman villa, it may have formed part of a complex with a the nearby villa (TQ 56 NW 15). The site is now covered by modern houses and gardens.(1-3)