Lullingstone Roman Villa

Sevenoaks
Eynsford
Grid Ref : TQ5301365080
Summary : The site of a Roman villa, built in about 100 AD, with later phases of extensive rebuilding, expansion and remodelling. The site is particularly important for evidence of early Christianity. The first villa consisted of a large winged house originally built of wattle and daub on flint footings, constructed circa 100 AD. It was rebuilt and expanded in stone in the second half of the second century. A point of interest for this phase is that finds from the site may suggest that the house could have been associated with Publius Helvius Pertinax, goveneror of Britain AD185-6 and briefly emperor in AD 193. Between 200-275 AD the kitchen, found at the rear, was converted into a tannery. North of the main building are the remains of a mausoleum built in the early 4th century and incorporated into a late Saxon church. Further north are the remains of a circular building. Between the villa and the river are the remains of a courtyard and on its north side the remains of a granary were excavated. The north side of the villa was remodelled sometime between 275 and 350 AD. From circa 360 AD the large apsed dining room was built and the north rooms were converted into a Christian chapel; pagan worship may have continued in a room below this. The house-chapel contains a set of wall paintings with clear Christian symbolism, which is unique in the context of a Roman villa from Britain. The villa was apparently abandoned after a fire during the 5th century- possibly around 420, though because of the lack of coin evidence it is hard to be certain. This site is an English Heritage property.
More information : TQ 5299 6505: Roman Villa [NR] (Site of) [NAT] Shows complete plan of villa and mausoleum. (1)

See Ministry of Works Guide Book. (2)

The remains of the villa are preserved within a permanent building but its ancillaries, the temple-mausoleum at TQ 5298 6509, the circular temple at TQ 5299 6510 and the granary at TQ 5305 6508 have been turfed over and a plaque only will mark their site. (3)

Interim reports on the excavation of Lullingstone Villa by the Darent Valley Archaeological Group. (4-6)

Main excavation reports. (7-8)

The Central Excavation Unit of English Heritage undertook a small scale excavation at Lullingstone car park in 1986, in advance of pipe laying operations. It was demonstrated that the area had been within the bed of the river throughout Roman and Medieval times. Some naturally deposited river gravels contained Roman tiles. In addition a layer of heavy flint cobbling had been produced along the river bed, perhaps in order to create a firm bottom to the river for the watering of cattle. (9)

Additional bibliographical source. (10)

The original building and the later plans cannot be compared to the typical evolutionary sequence of development of a Romano-British winged corridor villa. For example the horse-shoe form of the apse of the 4th century triclinium is unique in Britain. Two features - the internal service yard and the "Deep Room" can be related to villas in Gallia Belgica and the German provinces. Although unique in form this latter room has been interpreted as a cellar and other cellars are known in villas in south-east Britain. The villa has also been associated with a shrine and mausoleum of Romano-Celtic traditions. This association is typical of villas in northern Gallia Belgica and the German provinces, although much rarer in Britain. (11)

Further additional references from general works mentioning the site. (12-14).

Lullingstone consists of an earlier building modernised with mosaic floors laid in 4th century. The Bath block was later converted into a room decorated with Christian symbols including Chi-Rhos and robed figures with arms outstretched in prayer. Large apsed room decorated with mosaic pavement with figured and geometric designs. The source contains a description of the various motifs which make up the design. (15)

Source 16 is an article entitled: "The Lullingstone Wall-Plaster: An aspect of Christianity in Roman Britain". It describes the reconstruction and decoration of painted wall plaster from rooms of the villa. The fragmented wall plaster was pieced together and a number of Christian symbols (Chi-Rho monograms) and figures of "orantes" or praying figures were discovered. One of the rooms has been interpreted as a Christian Chapel. The article provides a description of the villa including a plan and various images of how the rooms would have looked like with their decorated walls. It also discusses other Christian images found in Britain and the role that Christianity played in late Roman Britain. (16)

An older source noting the excavations at Lullingstone. (17)

The source is a report by G W Meates on the 1949 excavation season of Lullginstone villa. The site was first discovered in the 18th century and noted in the Gentleman's Magazine. The paper reports back on the uncovering of about 120 feet long range of rooms, the bath block , upper and lower room and a basement room. The report also describes the features and finds from the site, including a hypocaust system in the bath block, mosaics, sculptural features and small finds. (18)

Lullingstone is noted in a further general work on the ancient peoples and places of south-east England, including a reconstruction plan of its five main building phases. (19)

KE 29 Noted as the site of a Roman villa which consisted of a large winged house. To the rear were the remains of a separate kitchen dated to the early 2nd century AD. Ten metres to the north of the main building are the remains of a mausoleum built in the early 4th century AD and incorporated into the late Saxon church (TQ 56 NW 8). Ten metres further north are the remains of a circular building, the purpose of which is presently unclear. Between the villa and the river are the remains of a courtyard, on its north side the remains of a granary were excavated. Originally built circa 75 AD of wattle and daub, it was rebuilt in the 2nd century AD in stone. Through its various phases it maintained its winged corridor plan. Between 200 and 275 AD there was serious decay which may indicate abandonment, though the kitchen was converted into a tannery during this period. Circa 300 AD the north side of the villa was remodelled and circa 350 AD the large apsed dining room was built. Circa 360 AD the north rooms were converted into a Christian chapel. The villa was abandoned circa 420 presumably after a fire in the 5th century AD. (20-21)

Entry in English Heritage visitor's handbook (superseded). (22)

Wall Painting dating from around AD100 of three female water deities or nymphs of which only two figures survive. Reeds sprout from the hair of the central figure, who wears a diadem, and blue water flows from her breasts. The cellar might have been used as a shirne. Rarely, the painting survives in situ. (23)

Source 24 examines Lullingstone from the point of view of conservation of the painted plaster found there. (24)

Source 25 is the later companion volume to Meates' earlier work on the evolution of the site, the later volume deals with the wall paintings and the finds from the site (25).

Source 26 is the English Heritage Guide published in 2009.Lullingstone Roman villa is set in the Derwent valley. It was built about AD 100 and occupied for more than 300 years by a succession of rich landowners- possibly including Publius Helvius Pertinax, govenor of Britain AD185-6 and briefly emperor in AD 193, based on the finds of a stone bust and a personal seal.
The discovery of a fourth-century house church unique in Roman Britain, makes it one of the most important Roman sites in the country. The guidebook contains a full tour and history of the site , with numerous illustrations includings photographs of the moasics, wall paintings and other finds. There are also reconstruction drawings and phase plans. The guide characterises the development of the villa as the first villa built circa 100AD; periods of expansion from about 150 to 275; shaping from 275-350 and the Christian villa fromabout AD 350-AD 420. It sets the villa in the context of its estate and also in the wider context of Roman Kent. (26)