DUDDO TOWER

DESCRIPTION + /

The ruins of a late 16th century tower house, situated in a commanding position on top of crags immediately south of Duddo village. The south west corner and part of the south wall survive to a height of about 9 metres and are built of coursed, roughly squared stone. Large pieces of fallen masonry lie to the south east of the tower and are the remnants of a projecting turret. The outlines of the remaining sides of the tower are difficult to see but measure 12 metres by 10 metres. The first known documentary reference to a tower at Duddo was when it was destroyed by James IV of Scotland in 1496. A part of this tower remained standing in 1541 and was described with a barmkin around it in 1561. The present remains are believed to be those of a late 16th century tower.

+ / -