Oldbury Rock Shelters

Tonbridge and Malling
Ightham
Grid Ref : TQ5856056530
Summary : A series of rock shelters on the eastern face of Oldbury Hill. The discovery of handaxes by Benjamin Harrison prompted excavations in 1890. The report of that work is a little vague about the location of the most successful digging, but at one location a sizeable assemblage of implements described then as Palaeolithic were found. Subsequently little attention was paid to the site, although a test trench appears to have been dug in the mid-20th century by IW Cornwall. Further test pitting occurred in 1965 in the vicinity of the shelters. These led to the conclusion that the rock shelters on the east edge of Oldbury Hill were not likely to have been utilised in the Plesitocene, but that the finds of Palaeolithic implements made by Harrison and during the 1965 excavations perhaps derived from a shelter site which has eroded or been quarried away. Implements from the site are now in the British Museum, Maidstone Museum and Manchester Museum.
More information : [TQ 5840 5650] Rock Shelters [NAT]
[TQ 5857 5654] Flint Implements found A.D. 1890 -9. [NAT] (1)

The caves or shelters on the eastern face of Oldbury Hill were excavated by B. Harrison in 1890 when 49 Palaeolithic implements and 648 flakes were found. (2-3)

A series of small caves and shallow rock shelters in an outcropping shelf of sandstone, just below the summit of Oldbury. Some of the caves have been blocked up with cemented stone walling. Harrison's collection is in store in Maidstone Museum but it is impossible to distinguish individual finds. (4)

Description of rock shelters. (5)

Many Palaeoliths were collected from the east side of the hill during the 19th century and it was believed that they originally came from "shelters" formed by the hollows in the sandstone, which it was suggested, were habitation sites. These, however, have been eroded in post-glacial times and it seems that the Palaeoliths were not associated with them. (6)

Excavations at Oldbury in Kent: The Palaeolithic Occupation. Although excavations were carried out at Oldbury by Harrison in 1890, there remains some uncertainty surrounding the exact position of the excavation. In 1965 further excavations were carried out in the area TQ 5856 5653. As a result of these excavations it was concluded that the rock shelters on the east edge of Oldbury Hill were not likely to have been occupied by Pleistocene man. Their present form may be very different from their Pleistocene form, and unless all trace of occupation was removed by erosion before the commencement of sedimentation, no cultural debris of Pleistocene man was left near them. A highly characteristic series of stone tools was found in situ both by Harrison and the 1965 excavators at point N (see Illustration Card). Extensive quarrying has altered the configuration of the spur, but it was once capped by hard rock which was weathered by frost shattering to form the stony cultural layer of site N. The excavators suggest that a rock overhang existed at the end of the spur in Pleistocene times and that it afforded protection from the south-west and west and possibly the north as well. The site is a vantage point looking east towards the Medway valley. The lithic assemblage from Oldbury N is typical of the Mousterian of Acheulian tradition, and it is the richest Mousterian assemblage in Britain. In comparison to French sites it seems that occupation here was less concentrated, perhaps seasonal. There is no geological means of dating the Oldbury site, but it would seem most likely to belong to the ??????? interstadial or conceivably the succeeding interstadial. (7-8)

Flint implements and rock shelters at Oldbury Hill. (9)

Harrison's excavations in 1890 at Oldbury Hill. (Authority not consulted.) (10)

Oldbury Hill as a "Handaxe Mousterian" occupation site with Levalloisian flakes and a number of "bout coupe" handaxes. About 31 Palaeolithic axes have been found at Oldbury altogether, they are now in the British Museum (21); Maidstone Museum (8); and Manchester Museum (2). (11)

Palaeoliths, rock shelters and Neolithic implements. (12)

TQ 584565 Findspot of 45 Lower Palaeolithic handaxes, three cores, 21 retouched flakes, 494 flakes and eleven Levallois flakes in Head geology. (13)