WILMINGTON PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Benedictine Alien Priory founded before 1243 and dissolved 1414, on site of and incorporating earlier Alien Priory Cell founded before 1086 and dissolved before 1243. The Abbey of Grestein held lands here at Domesday, other endowments had been granted and a small cell was established. The earliest record of the priory, of St Mary, is in 1243 when the cell appears to have been enlarged to accomodate several monks under a prior. The present L-shaped house is a principally 14th century building incorporating some 13th century work, the whole altered and adapted in the 18th century. To the south west of the house are the ruins of the 14th century Upper Hall, while to the north are further ruins, beneath which is a 14th century vaulted undercroft.

+ / -