Wilmington Priory

East Sussex
Wealden
Long Man
Grid Ref : TQ5435004200
Summary : Benedictine Alien Priory founded before 1243 and dissolved 1414, on site of and incorporating earlier Alien Priory Cell founded before 1086 and dissolved before 1243. The Abbey of Grestein held lands here at Domesday, other endowments had been granted and a small cell was established. The earliest record of the priory, of St Mary, is in 1243 when the cell appears to have been enlarged to accomodate several monks under a prior. The present L-shaped house is a principally 14th century building incorporating some 13th century work, the whole altered and adapted in the 18th century. To the south west of the house are the ruins of the 14th century Upper Hall, while to the north are further ruins, beneath which is a 14th century vaulted undercroft.
More information : (TQ 5425 0420) Wilmington Court (NAT) and remains of
PRIORY (NR) (Benedictine) (NAT) (1)

A small cell appears to have been established here before 1100 by Grestain Abbey. The earliest record of the priory is in 1243 when the cell appears to have been enlarged. Dissolved in 1414. Benedictine. (2)

(See illustration) (3)

The Priory, together with adjacent downland, was given to the Sussex Archaeological Trust by the Duke of Devonshire in 1925. The roofed portions of the buildings provide custodians' quarters and accommodation for a coming museum of agriculture implements. The remains of the priory are fragmentary, consisting mainly of a good vaulted cellar c 1300, the moulded doorway of the 13th c hall and a porch before it with 14th c vaulting. Over this, and of the same date, was the Priors Chapel and adjoining it his new hall, of which the S wall and angle turrets still stand. (4)

(See oblique A/P). (5)

The remains of Wilmington Priory, as described and planned in the official guide attached, and open to the public. The S wing (shaded red on antiquity model) is still roofed, and occupied by the custodian, who states that the house is known as Wilmington Priory, there being no knowledge of the name Wilmington Court shown on OS 25".
Published survey (25") revised. (6)

The remains of the walls of a late Medieval barn survive at the S end of the site. Topographical evidence suggest that this area which contains several other barns and cottages, some disused, fell within the enciente of the alien priory. Scheduled monument 122. (Area outlined on AM). (7)

5208 WILMINGTON THE STREET (west side)

Wilmington Priory
TQ 5404 44/172 30.8.66

2.
The property of the Sussex Archaeological Trust. This priory was an offshoot of the Benedictine Abbey of Grestain in Normandy which was founded about 1200 as a sort of grange or manorhouse for the supervision of the Abbey's English estates. It was suppressed with all the alien houses in 1414. The present L-shaped house is a principally C14 building incorporating some C13 work the whole altered and adapted in the C18. Two storeyes. Five windows. Faced with flints and stone rubble with red brick window dressings, the south wing cemented with an angle buttress. Hipped tiled roof. Sash windows with glazing bars intact. Doorway with flat hood in
brackets. The west end of the ground floor was the porch. This has C14 stone quadripartite vaulting and a C13 stone pointed north doorway. To the south-west of the house are the ruins of the C14 Upper Hall of ashlar, flints and some brick consisting of 2 octagonal turrets with a wall between having a large window of 3 tiers of 3 lights with stone mullions and transoms. To the north of the house are further ruins, beneath which is a C14 vaulted undercroft. AM. (8)