Hospital Of St Mary And St Thomas The Martyr

Redbridge
Grid Ref : TQ4356086380
Summary : The original Hospital of St Mary and St Thomas the Martyr was founded as a hospital for men with leprosy and consisted of a chapel and almshouses. The Chapel of St Mary and St Thomas of Canterbury was founded c.1145 by Adelicia, Abbess of Barking and was built to serve the hospital. The chapel underwent repairs in 1719, was renovated in 1781 and was extended and reordered in 1889-90 when the south aisle, Lady Chapel and vestry were added and the nave was extended. The exterior of the building is made up of rendered rubble masonry with stock brick, stone dressings and a roof that is covered with tiles. The interior of the building features a six bay nave, a stone pulpit with moulded panels and marble reredos depicting the last supper. The Lady Chapel was restored in 1922-24 as a War Memorial. The original Almshouses of St Mary and St Thomas of Canterbury were founded c.1145 by Adelicia, Abbess of Barking. The Almshouses were rebuilt or renovated in the early 18th century and then were rebuilt in 1927 due to the widening of the High Road. The site has been in continuous use as a hospice since its foundation.The exterior of the building is made up of red brick with stone dressings and features a roof covered with tiles. The building consists of a single storey with attics. The interior of the building features brick and tile fireplaces and first floor panelled window seats.The site is also the location of some medieval burials.
More information : [TQ43568638] Ilford Hospital, on the S. side of Ilford Hill, consists of a chapel and almshouses. The chapel is dedicated to St. Mary and St. Thomas of Canterbury. The chancel and nave were apparently rebuilt early in the 14th cent. In the 19th century the building was drastically restored and the south porch, organ chamber, south chapel and vestry were added and the nave probably extended towards the west.
The almshouses form two blocks on the E. & W. sides of a courtyard, adjoining the chapel on the N. They are of one storey with brick walls and tiled roofs, hipped at the ends. Both blocks were rebuilt early in the 18th cent. (1)

A leper hospital founded by Abbess Adelicia. First accredited reference c.1150. Patron- Barking Abbey. Originally dedicated to St. Mary the Virgin: when Becket's sister was abbess of Barking the chapel was re-consecrated with the addition of the name of St. Thomas. (2)

Founded c.1140 as a leper hospital for men only, for two priests, a clerk and 13 lepers, the prior or master also being a leper. Before 1397, when there was one poor man with a chaplain, it had become similar to an almshouse. Not suppressed. (3)

[Full history] There are now 6 almshouses, each accommodating an aged couple. (4)

Add refs. (5-9)

TQ 43568638 Early Medieval Burials and Medieval Leper Hospital of St Mary and St Thomas, Ilford.

Excavation by K Marshall in 1959-60 revealed a pit containing 22 mutilated skeletons in two rows, oriented head west and apparently accompanied by 3 spearheads. Later levels of C 12-17 were associated with the hospital. (10)

The existing hospital buildings were originally part of a quadrangular layout that included priests lodgings and a chief house, the latter serving as Inn in the C18 and as a school in the C19. It and other ancillary buildings were demolished in the early C20. (10)

Brief survey of standing structure. (11)

The Hospital of St Mary and St Thomas the Martyr presently consists of a chapel and almshouses. The Chapel of St Mary and St Thomas of Canterbury was founded c.1145 by Adelicia, Abbess of Barking and was built to serve the hospital. The chapel underwent repairs in 1719, was renovated in 1781 and was extended and reordered in 1889-90 when the south aisle, Lady Chapel and vestry were added and the nave was extended.
The Chapel of St Mary and St Thomas of Canterbury is a grade II* listed building. For further details on the designation see the statutory data. At the time of amending this record in 2012, access to information on the designation is available via the National Heritage List for England. (12, 13)

The Almshouses of St Mary and St Thomas Canterbury are grade II listed buildings. For further details on the designation see the statutory data. At the time of amending this record in 2012, access to information on the designation is available via the National Heritage List for England. (14, 15)

The National Grid Reference for the Hospital of St Mary and St Thomas Canterbury is: TQ43568638. The National Grid Reference for the Chapel of St Mary and St Thomas Canterbury is: TQ4354386366. The National Grid Reference for the Almshouse of St Mary and St Thomas Canterbury is: TQ4352386369. (16)