Lewes Castle

East Sussex
Lewes
Lewes
Summary :

Remains of flint built castle, begun circa 1100, extended in the 12th and 14th centuries, recently modified. The castle is approached from the South by an early 14th century barbican which is followed by the Early Norman gatehouse which contains herring-bone coursing. There is some contemporary walling to its right and left, also, and more substantial curtain walling East of the Castle Gate House. On the West mound stands a shell-keep, again early Norman though strengthened by two 13th century turrets. The only other remains are some walling and a tunnel-vault North of the keep belonging to a house along the path West of Castle Banks and some chalk masonry of the other mound, called Brack Mount. Originally there was a second shell-keep here.Lewes Castle. Gate and Keep early C12, or possibly late C11. Towers C13. Barbican C14. Additional Castle Walls round the bowling green and car-park. Medieval walls of flint and rubble. C13. The earthwork castle mound has  been mapped from lidar as part of the Changing Chalk Partnership: Downs From Above project.

(Centred TQ 414101) Castle (NR) (Rems of) (1)

Founded by William de Warenne and first built of flint (not wood) about 1100. It is distinguished by the strange feature of two mounds, both artificial. (2)

The castle is approached from the S by an early 14th c Barbican which is followed by the Early Norman gatehouse which contains herring-bone coursing. There is some contemporary walling to its right and left, also, and more substantial curtain walling E of the Castle Gate House. On the W mound stands a shell-keep, again early Norman though strengthened by two 13th c turrets.

The only other remains are some walling and a tunnel-vault N of the Keep belonging to a house along the path W of Castle Banks and some chalk masonry of the other mound, called Brack Mount. Originally there was a second shell-keep here. (3)

See plan (4)

The castle is as described (see Lewes Castle guide). See ground photographs. Published survey 25" correct. (5)

Lewes Castle. Gate and Keep early C12, or possibly late C11. Towers C13. Barbican C14. Additional Castle Walls round the bowling green and car-park. Medieval walls of flint and rubble. C13. (6)

Scheduled monument no. 12872 (7)

Article on the castle grounds from 1600-1850, when they were used as pleasure grounds for the Lewes townsfolk. (8)

The twin castle mounds of Lewes Castle have been mapped from lidar images as part of the Changing Chalk Partnership: Downs From Above project.  Both are artificial conical mounds built in c.1100,  set 190m apart (summit to summit). The NE mound - the Brack Mount (centred at TQ 4145 1022) was the original mound summounted by a wooden fortress which was replaced with a more substantial keep. Later, a new mount was created and an imposing stone and flint shell- keep built on top.This is the SW mound (centred at TQ 4134 1007). It appears to have been greatly altered to create a garden.  Both mounts are separated by a space which was occupied by the Bowling Green and other important buildings such as the brewery, protected by a curtain wall linking the two mounds. The Bowling Green was originally the site of the Tilting Ground, but became a bowling green from at least 1640 and according to the plaque at the site was the home of the Bowling Green Society founded 4th May 1753. The earthen mounds have bene mapped from lidar images as part of the Changing Chalk Partnership: Downs From Above project.(9)