CHURCH OF ST ALPHAGE

DESCRIPTION + /

Built in 1332 as the Chapel of the Priory and Hospital of St Mary-Within-Cripplegate, (also known as Elsing Hospital). According to Stow, the priory replaced a house of nuns which was in great decay in 1329. In 1340, the secular priests were replaced by Augustinians under a prior. It was supressed as a lesser monastery in 1536. It supplanted the earlier St Alphege's Church (TQ38SW25) as the parish church after the Dissolution. The lowest two courses of the central tower and parts of the West and East walls remained after the rest was rebuilt in 1777. It appears that the nave had served as the hospital and the quire as the hospital chapel. It was pulled down in 1923.

+ / -