Whitehall Palace Tiltyard

City of Westminster
Grid Ref : TQ3008080060
Summary : The site of a tiltyard at Whitehall Palace, constructed in the early 1530s. A tiltyard was where jousting events took place and, like at Whitehall Palace, a viewing gallery was often built. Henry VIII was a champion tilter or jouster and tilting yards were built at most of the important Royal palaces. The tiltyard at Whitehall measured about 145 by 25 metres
More information : [Name centred TQ30088006]. TILTYARD [AT] (Site of). (1)

Original structure of 1663-4 housed the Life Guards (Foot Guards and Horse Guards) on the site of the former tilt yard of Whitehall Palace (see no 419). (2)

The site of a tiltyard at Whitehall Palace, constructed in the early 1530s. A tiltyard was where jousting events took place and, like at Whitehall Palace, a viewing gallery was often built. Henry VIII was a champion tilter or jouster and tilting yards were built at most of the important Royal palaces. The tiltyard at Whitehall measured about 145 by 25 metres. (3)