London Whitefriars

City and County of the City of London
Grid Ref : TQ3138081050
Summary : The site of the former Carmelite Friary in the City of London, of which the only surviving evidence is part of a cellar. It was located in the area bounded by Fleet Street to the north, Whitefriars Street to the east, Temple Avenue to the west, and the Thames to the south. The Friary was founded in 1247 and the first church on the site was built around 1253. This was replaced by an enlarged church in the mid-14th century. The friary was dissolved by King Henry VIII in 1538 and the frater, library and kitchen were given to the King's Armourer. In 1608, though possibly as early as 1606, Michael Drayton and Thomas Woodford converted the former refectory for use as a theatre. Between 1608 and 1609 the acting company Children of the King's Revels were based there and were succeeded by the Children of the Queen's Revels in 1609. They remained at the theatre until 1614 and in that same year, merged with the adult company, Lady Elizabeth's Men, before moving to the Hope theatre. The Whitefriars theatre closed in 1629. Archaeological excavations have located dump material for pier bases, probably those of the second church, and burials from the cemetery.
More information : [Name Centred TQ 31408103] Site of The Priory of White Friars (A.D. 1247] [GT]
A - [TQ 31388105] Site of Priory Church [GT]
B - [TQ 31408089] Site of Whitefriars Stairs [GT] (1)

(18) Cellar, under the S.W. angle of Britton's Court, Whitefriars Street, formed part of the Whitefriars' convent and lay to the E. of their cloister. The cellar, about 12.5 ft. square, has been broken into at the S.E. angle to form the modern entrance. It is probably of 14th-century date and has a vault of chalk with eight chamfered ribs, springing from the same level and dying on to the side walls; at the intersection is a decayed boss with a figure-subject surrounded by foliage. In the W. wall is a doorway with chamfered jambs and two-centred head; it has recently been opened out and is approached on the outside by a curved staircase, altered or reconstructed in the 16th century. (2)

4 Britton's Court, a modern building incorporating a Medieval vault, C14, of former Whitefriars Convent. Grade II. (3)

Friary founded in 1247 in the area bounded by Fleet Street on the North, Whitefriars Street on the East, the Temple to the West, and the Thames to the South, in the ward of Farringdon Without. The first church was built circa 1253, and was replaced by an enlarged church in the mid-14th century. It was dissolved in 1538, the frater, library and kitchen being given to the King's Armourer, and the Great Hall becoming the Whitefriars Playhouse. The only surviving evidence is part of an undercroft in Britton Street. Excavations have located dump material for pier bases, probably those of the second church, and burials from the cemetery. (4-5)

The Whitefriars theatre is marked on a map of 16th and 17th century playhouses in London. In 1608 the former Whitefriars monastery was converted for use as a theatre but closed in c1616. (6)

In 1606 Michael Drayton and Thomas Woodford converted the former refectory of the Whitefriars monastery for use as a theatre. Unlike some of the theatres across the Thames, the Whitefriars theatre was roofed and lit with artificial light. Between 1608 and 1609 the acting company, Children of the King's Revels, were based there and were succeeded by the Children of the Queen's Revels in 1609. They remained at the theatre until 1614 and in that same year, merged with the adult company, Lady Elizabeth's Men, and moved to the Hope theatre. The Whitefriars theatre closed in 1629. (7)