West Lancashire
Burscough
Grid Ref : SD4261012310
Summary : Late 16th century Manor House, added to in the early 17th and 18th centuries. It is on the site of a Cistercian grange of Burscough Priory extant from 1240-1536.
More information : [SD 42611231] Martin Hall stands on the site of a canon's house or grange belonging to the Augustinian priory of Burscough, but no part of the existing building is of the mediaeval period. After the Dissolution of the priory, in 1536, the manor remained in the King's hands for about ten years, but in 1538 was rented to the Earl of Derby.

Martin Hall is a brick building with long, low, stone mullioned windows, and roofs covered with stone slates or Holland flags. The oldest part of the house is three storeys in height above a cellar. It measures externally 26ft. by 24 ft., the longer sides facing west and east, and the walls, which are two feet thick, are 28ft. in height to the wall plates and 38ft. at the end gables. On the south and east are later additions, but it is difficult to assign a date to any part of the building or to say exactly what was the original plan, or how the plan developed into its original form. The older keep-like structure appears to be of late 16th century date, and has stone quoins at the angles, stone copings to the end gables (originally with foot ornaments), and a projecting corbelled chimney on the south side. The eastern wing contains the hall and is apparently of seventeenth century date, at any rate in its lower part. This hall measures 26 ft. by 23 ft., but part of it has been partioned off on the east side, forming an entrance lobby and storeroom. One of the windows on the south of this room has a pane with the initials IBK and date 1614 referring to John Breres and his wife Katherine, whose family lived at Martin Hall from 1612 to 1672. (1)

Maritn Hall [TI] (2)

"The reference in Domesday to Martin shows that before 1066 one-half of it had been united to Harleton; the other half is not mentioned but it had probably been merged in Lathom. It is the latter portion which was bestowed by Robert de Lathom upon the newly founded priory of Burscough in 1189, and which apparently is the 'ploughland' referred to in the survey of 1212 as thus granted. It appears however that the same Robert de Lathom had already granted land here to his nephew Henry, from whom it descended to Henry de Radcliffe. The latter exchanged it for lands in Oswaldtwisle held by his brother Matthew, whose son Richard about 1240 resigned Martin to the prior and canons of Burscough. After its acquisition by the canons this half of the original Martin became part of Burscough yet as late as 1366 the whole is called Burscough-with-Martin...... Martin Grange was retained by the canons among their demesne properties, and the earl of Derby had rented it of the King's commissioners in 1538 ...... In 1612 Martin Hall or Grange was granted to John Breres of Martin, who appears to have sold it to the Wrightingtons of Wrightington under whom he became tenant. It descended with the Wrightington estates until recently when it was sold to the earl of Derby ...." (3)

MARTIN HALL [G.T] (4)

The description given by authority (1) is correct. Apart from the modern restoration and outbuildings there appear to have been three stages of construction.
(i) The three storied building to the north west with small mullioned and hood-moulded windows, probably of late 16th date.
(ii) The east wing with its low 12-light mullioned window on the ground floor. A pane in this window bears the initials
I B K and the date 1614. Whether this date refers to the building could not be ascertained, but the wing is evidently a later addition to the main three storied structure.
(iii) The south wing is of early hand made brick on a stone plinth. The windows are all of the plain sash type. This part of the building is probably 18th cent.
There is no trace of any earlier structure that could be associated with the mediaeval grange.
Mr T SCARISBRICK, the occupier, confirmed the name as MARTIN HALL. The building is in good condition and in use as a farmhouse. (5)