St Giles Hospital

Camden
Grid Ref : TQ2993081240
Summary : St Giles Hospital, now no longer in existence, was a former hospital that cared for people with leprosy and was located in a large walled compound within modern day Charing Cross Road, Shaftesbury Avenue and St Giles High Street. The hospital was founded in 1101 by Matilda (Eadgyth) who was the queen of Henry I. The hospital also had a chapel which was used by both the patients and the population of the village of St Giles. During the years of 1166-1189 Henry II gave gifts to the hospital and Pope Alexander IV (1254-1261) gave the hospital the special protection of the Papacy. The hospital was made a tributary to the Hospital of Burton Lazars in Leicestershire in 1299 which was another important hospital that was designed to care for people with leprosy. The hospital was dissolved in 1539. In 1545 Henry VIII bestowed the hospital, but not its chapel, to John Dudley and on to the Duke of Northumberland and through his attainder the lands passed into the ownership of Queen Mary. The former chapel of the hospital became a parish church in 1547. This first church of St Giles was demolished in 1624 and another was built in 1630. This replacement was demolished about 100 years later and the present St Giles Church was designed by Henry Flitcroft and opened in 1734.
More information : [Name centred TQ 29938124] St Giles's Hospital [GT] (Site of) A.D.1101 [GT]

A - Hospital wall [GT] (Site of) [4 times]
B - [TQ 29938128] Gatehouse [GT] (Site of)
C - [TQ 29978125] Chapel [GT] (Site of)
D - [TQ 29928111] The Hospital orchard [GT] (Site of)
E - [TQ 29898124] Master's House [GT] (Site of)
F - [TQ 29878131] The Hospital Garden [GT] (Site of) (1, 2)

The former chapel of the hospital became a parish church in 1547. This first church of St Giles was demolished in 1624 and another was built in 1630. This replacement was demolished about 100 years later and the present St Giles Church was designed by Henry Flitcroft and opened in 1734. (3)

The National Grid Reference for the site is: TQ29938124 (4)