Kensington And Chelsea
Grid Ref : TQ2736877710
Summary : The site of Chelsea Manor House or Chelsea Place probably constructed between 1485 and 1510. In 1536 Henry VIII exchanged his manor of Mottisfont with Lord Sandys for this manor of Chelsea and it became one of his royal residences. According to royal financial accounts of the time Henry may have carried out some building work on the house and garden. Henry VIII visited Chelsea Manor various times and in 1544 the manor was granted to Queen Catherine Parr. In the reign of Phillip and Mary, Anne of Cleves was allowed to occupy the house until her death in 1557. In 1638-9 the freehold of the house was transferred by Charles I and Chelsea ceased being a royal residence. The house was subsequently repaired and a west extension was built. From 1655 the original Tudor part and the newly created extension were occupied as two separate dwellings and in 1765 Chelsea Place was demolished and various houses and gardens were built on the site.
More information : [TQ27377771] CHELSEA MANOR HOUSE [AT] (Site of) (1)

The site of Chelsea Manor House probably constructed between 1485 and 1510. In 1536 Henry VIII exchanged his manor of Mottisfont with Lord Sandys for this manor of Chelsea and it became one of his royal residences. According to royal financial accounts of the time Henry may have carried out some building work on the house and garden. Henry VIII visited Chelsea Manor various times and in 1544 the manor was granted to Queen Catherine Parr. In the reign of Phillip and Mary, Anne of Cleves was allowed to occupy the house until her death in 1557. In 1638-9 the freehold of the house was transferred by Charles I and Chelsea ceased being a royal residence. (2)

The site of Chelsea Place probably constructed between 1485 and 1510. Henry VIII visited Chelsea Manor various times and in 1544 the manor was granted to Queen Catherine Parr. In the reign of Phillip and Mary, Anne of Cleves was allowed to occupy the house until her death in 1557. In 1638-9 the freehold of the house was transferred by Charles I and Chelsea ceased being a royal residence. The house was subsequently repaired and a west extension was built. From 1655 the original Tudor part and the newly created extension were occupied as two separate dwellings and in 1765 Chelsea Place was demolished and various houses and gardens were built on the site. (3)