NORHAM CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

A castle originally built as a motte and bailey in 1121 for Bishop Flambard and rebuilt in stone circa 1157 by Richard of Wolviston for Bishop Puiset. Additions were made in the 13th century, including the great hall and south wall. The keep was remodelled between 1422-25. The last phase of construction was 1513-15 when rebuilding was carried out, especially to the north wall for Bishop Ruthal. This last work was neccessary after the castle had been temporarily been captured by a Scottish army under James IV using a devestating artillery bombardment. The rebuilding meant that the castle took on more the character of a Tudor artillery fort. During the late 18th and early 19th century one of the south turrets was encased in a gothic cottage. A possible outer enclosure encroaches into the field to the south (see record 1237268). The castle lies within a possible Iron Age promontory fort (see record 1360807), and there are various post-medieval artillery fortifications in the vicinity (see record 1360810). The castle is in the are of English Heritage.

+ / -