Merton Priory

Merton
Grid Ref : TQ2653069930
Summary : Merton Priory was an Augustinian priory, founded in 1114 and dissolved in 1538. It consisted of a cruciform aisled church with a range of other conventual buildings. Excavations have recovered part of the plan, which since the 19th century has been under Merton Abbey Station and the railway tracks. The North side of the nave, North transept and quire have been excavated, and keyhole excavations in the 1920's located the positions of the cloistral buildings. Excavations since then have found that the church had 4 phases, it being widened to include aisles, and the transepts moved further East, in the 13th century. The apsidal 12th century chapter house has been excavated, it being converted to a rectangular East end in the 13th century. The infirmary and slype have also been excavated. Substantial remains of the Chapter House are visible in a purpose built basement under a supermarket in addition to those of the precinct wall. The priory is a Scheduled Monument.
More information : [TQ 26396987] Merton Abbey [GT] (Site of)
[TQ 26396950]-[TQ 26526966] Old Abbey Walls [GT]
[TQ 26286990]-[TQ 26406990] at 'A' Old Abbey Walls [GT]

(National Trust) (1-2)

Augustinian Priory at Merton. Founded 1114, dissolved 1538. (3)

[TQ 26536993] Merton Priory excavated 1921-25 by Bidder and Westlake. It consisted of a cruciform aisled church with the usual conventual buildings. The site is occupied by Merton Abbey Railway Station the term 'Abbey' being erroneous. [See Illustrations Cards]. A Norman archway discovered in 1914 has been re-erected in the parish churchyard (9) [at TQ 251694] and repaired precinct walling [at 'A'] is in the care of the National Trust. Further excavations in 1962/3 by Sy.A.C.produced only small finds. (4-11)

The remains of Merton Abbey comprise: (i) The line of the N. side of the Presbytery of the Priory Church marked out in flag stones in a small garden centred at TQ6536995.
Surveyed at 1/1250.

(ii) The re-erected Norman archway at TQ 25086944 - (GPAO/65/226/7). (See TQ 26 NE 1)

(iii) Lengths of heavily repaired chalk and flint walling extending from TQ 26607013 to TQ 26716999 & TQ 26286989 to TQ26406989, the latter incorporating a round headed doorway probably in situ (GP AO/65/226/4). Isolated fragments also exist in private gardens at TQ 26426952, known locally as 'Lady Hamilton's Wall'.

The remainder of the site is occupied by factories and the railway. (12)

In 1978, following the removal of Merton Abbey Station and the railway tracks, a further part of the Priory was excavated and left exposed; marked red on illustration card. Comprehensive redevelopment of a large area around Merton Priory is planned to start in January 1986, and it is probable that once the site is cleared, further excavation of the Priory foundations will take place. (13)

TQ 266699. Merton Priory - scheduled. (14)

Merton Priory and Chapter House Museum. A report on the completion of the 1st phase of urban renewel at Priory Park. This work include the protection of the archaeological remains of the priory by buildinga fly-over bridge to carry the new relief road over the entire chapterhouse site. Provision was also made for an on-site museum - not yet open to the public. The chapter house can be seen through large windows opening from a passage beneath the new road. (15)

Merton Priory (report on 1st phase as Auth 14). The area to the south of the road (the new relief road) is now being cleared. Archaeological excavation is in progress in area TQ 26586987and further remains of the priory have been found but it is not known if they are going to be preserved. The priory wall is still largely unaltered, but a short section at TQ 26386989 has been demolished. The short section of wall at TQ 26436987 is now only 2-3ft high and in a poor state of preservation.
Re-surveyed at 1:1250 onto MSD's with priory remains retained although nothing is visible above ground level. (see illustration card). (16)

Merton Priory was an Augustinian priory, founded in 1114 and dissolved in 1538. It consisted of a cruciform aisled church with a range of other conventual buildings. Excavations have recovered part of the plan, which since the 19th century has been under Merton Abbey Station and the railway tracks. The North side of the nave, North transept and quire have been excavated, and keyhole excavations in the 1920's located the positions of the cloistral buildings. Excavations since then have found that the church had 4 phases, it being widened to include aisles, and the transepts moved further East, in the 13th century. The apsidal 12th century chapter house has been excavated, it being converted to a rectangular East end in the 13th century. The infirmary and slype have also been excavated. Substantial remains of the Chapter House are visible in a purpose built basement under a supermarket in addition to those of the precinct wall. The priory is a Scheduled Monument. (17-18)