MERTON PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Merton Priory was an Augustinian priory, founded in 1114 and dissolved in 1538. It consisted of a cruciform aisled church with a range of other conventual buildings. Excavations have recovered part of the plan, which since the 19th century has been under Merton Abbey Station and the railway tracks. The North side of the nave, North transept and quire have been excavated, and keyhole excavations in the 1920's located the positions of the cloistral buildings. Excavations since then have found that the church had 4 phases, it being widened to include aisles, and the transepts moved further East, in the 13th century. The apsidal 12th century chapter house has been excavated, it being converted to a rectangular East end in the 13th century. The infirmary and slype have also been excavated. Substantial remains of the Chapter House are visible in a purpose built basement under a supermarket in addition to those of the precinct wall. The priory is a Scheduled Monument.

+ / -