REIGATE PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Augustinian priory and hospital founded in 1217-1235 by William de Warren. There was also a hospital until the 14th century, and the priory was dissolved in 1536. Several authors give the priory as a house of the Crutched Friars. If it was, it was certainly not of the Flemish Branch, but may well have been of the earlier `Fratres Cruciferi', regular canons known also as the Augustinian Hospitallers. It may then be significant that the earliest record of Reigate in the chapters of Augustinian Canons seems to be in 1509. The priory was largely demolished and a house replacing it in 1541 forming an H-plan house. Thick walling incorporated in the house may be part of the cloister garth and frater. Additions were constructed in 1690. The house was rebuilt in 1771, with additions carried out in the early 19th century and 1880. The building has been in use as a school from 1948.

+ / -