Hawkshead Old Hall

South Lakeland
Hawkshead
Grid Ref : SD3495098790
Summary : Hawskhead Old Hall, now a farmhouse, is mainly of 17th century date with medieval origins. It is constructed of roughcast stone with a slate roof. The hall was part of the Cistercian grange at Hawkshead, associated with Furness Abbey, and was originally attached by a south wing to Hawkshead Courthouse. Hawkshead Courthouse was also part of the monastic grange and dates to the 13th century with 15th century remodelling. Further alterations and restorations have been dated to 1848 and 1932. It is constructed of stone rubble with ashlar dressings under a slate roof. It was initially used as the 'sessions house' or place where the manorial courts were held; the abbey held the manor of Hawkshead for over three hundred years. It also served as the gatehouse to the grange. Following the dissolution of Furness Abbey in 1537 use of the courthouse as such still continued whilst the lower floors were used as a farm building. Eventually the whole building was converted for farm use. When Hawkshead Church was being restored in 1875 the courthouse was licensed for the holding of ecclesiastical services. In 1932 the then owner, Mr HS Cowper, made a gift of the property to the National Trust.
More information : [Name centred 34959876 ] Hawkshead Hall [G.T.] (1)

"Hawkshead Hall the old manor house of the Furness monks", which is now a farm-house, stands half a mile to the North of the village, near the junction of the main roads from Ambleside and Coniston, close to a stream called the Hall Beck. The building seems to have been originally quadrangular, though the N. side may have been open or inclosed by a wall; the south wing which contained the hall was destroyed c. 1870, and only the east-wingor gate-house, and part of the west wing now remain.
The house was, with the exception of the gate-house, probably built by the Nicholsons c.1582. The destroyed south wing was 59 ft. in length by 23ft.6ins in width. The hall which occupied its full width, was at the west end, and measured internally about 34ft by 19ft. with a solar or parlour at the east end. The kitchen and offices were in the west wing, of which the portion now remaining is about 43 ft. in length by 30ft, in width. The kitchen was separated from the hall by a wall 9 ft. thick, this wall which now forms the outside wall of the farmhouse is probably of 16th century date. A modern wall occupies the N.side of the quadrangle.
The gate-house, also called the court-house, is of 15th. century date, but contains a fire-place with dog-tooth ornamentation, which has given rise to much speculation as to whether the structure may not be a rebuilding of the 13th century manor house erected by the monks of Furness. It is a rectangular two storey structure 47ft. long by 26 ft. wide, with a gateway 8ft wide, and not quite centrally placed. A niche over the key-stone of the arch contained a seated figure of the Virgin until 1834. The building has been restored. (2-3)

Hawskhead Hall Gatehouse. Scheduled Ancient Monument. (4)

"... pieces of Roman tile and brick have been taken out of the ancient walling at Hawkshead Hall when under repair." (5)

Hawkshead [Symbol for Important Monastic Grange etc. Type used, indicative of scanty remains]. (6)

Accession no. 0001. Roman tile fragment from Hawkshead Hall. (7)

See pamphlet attached to card. (Now in NMRC Library) (8)

SD 34959879 The description is authy 2 & 3 and that contained in the pamphlet (authority 8) is correct. Some restoration to the courthouse has been done and some of the door openings, square-headed and in one case with a wooden lintel appear to be later insertions. The one apparently original door, in the west wall, has a semi-circular head in the same red sandstone of the original windows and four centred arch at the eastern end of the passage. The latter is not vaulted the ceiling being formed by the modern wooden floor of theroom above. A National Trust notice calls this building 'Hawkshead Courthouse'. Tt is in good condition and used as a youth club. SD 34929878. The building comprising the western part of the remains has been plastered over. All window and door openings are of simple square headed type of indeterminate date and probably later insertions. Three large chimneys of circular section appear to be original features. The building is in good condition and used as a farmhouse. Mr. Brass, the farmer, states that this part of the remains is known as Hawkshead Hall Farm. There are no visible traces of foundations connecting the two buildings.
The original source of the Roman material (entry 3 and authority 5) found in the walls was not ascertained. (9)

Hawkshead Old Hall House, probably 17th century Medieval origins. The hall was part of of the monastic grange of Hawkshead associated with Furness Abbey and was originally attached by a south wing to Hawkshead Courthouse. Grade 2*.
Hawkshead Courthouse Purpose uncertain, probably a courthouse, now used as a farm building with first floor exhibition hall. Possibly 13th century, but probably 15th with later alterations and restorations of 1849 and 1932. Grade 2*. (10)