Shoreham Whitefriars

West Sussex
Adur
Grid Ref : TQ2145004950
Summary : Carmelite Friary founded at Shoreham 1316, dissolved in 1493 when it moved to Sele (see TQ 11 SE 2). It has been suggested that "The Marlipins" is all that remains of the Carmelite Priory. The priory however is definitely known to have been situated south of the High Street and the grant of an acre and a half of land given to it by Sir John de Mowbray in 1348 "extended to the High Street on the north". This particular grant was to enable the priory to move further from the sea which had begun seriously to threaten its existence.
More information : (Area TQ 21450495) House of Carmelite Friars founded at Shoreham 1316, dissolved in 1493 when it moved to Sele (see TQ 11 SE 2). It has been suggested that "The Marlipins" is all that remains of the Carmelite Priory. The priory however is definitely known to have been situated south of the High Street and the grant of an acre and a half of land given to it by Sir John de Mowbray in 1348 "extended to the High Street on the north". This particular grant was to enable the priory to move further from the sea which had begun seriously to threaten its existence. (1-2)

Exact site of this monastic establishment not ascertained during recording or field investigation. (3)

No further information. (4)