Bentley Priory

Harrow
Grid Ref : TQ1517092550
Summary : This Augustinian Priory was probably founded in the 12th century and was suppressed before 1532. The house called The Priory may occupy the site of the priory, but there is no confirmatory evidence. Exact location of the Priory is unknown.
More information : The Priory of Augustinian Canons, Bentley. "Little is known of this small priory, which appears to have died out before 1532, when it was leased out privately by St. Gregory's Priory, Canterbury, to which it had been granted. (a). [Knowles and Hadcock quoting Tavenor-Perry (b) also state that the priory was founded by Rundulf de Granvil, in 1171. This is incorrect. Granvil founded an Austin Priory at Butley, Suffolk, at that date. He had no connection with Bentley, Middlesex. - see
"Dictionary of National Biography", vol. 21, 1890, p. 413; and "Tanner's 'Notitia Monastica'," 1787. Suffolk, xi, (Nasmith).]

The Priory of Bentley is mentioned by Matthew Paris in his history, where he records the death of a prior in 1248; and in "two grants in the Patent Roll of the 38th of Henry VII ... Nothing ... now remains to mark the site of the house."

"In the Harrow Manor Rolls of 1512 it is stated that the Priory was built in honour of St. Mary Magdalene ..."

"A wooden statue which ... looks like an effigy of the Madonna of St. Mary Magdalene, ... "has been dated, by the Department of Architecture at the Victoria and Albert Museum, at the first half of the 16th c. It "may be English work though it is more likely to be Flemish". The statue is now preserved at Priory House.
[Area centred TQ 1517 9255] Portions of flint wall near out-houses [ of Priory House ] In dry weather the lawn shews signs of walling or masonry below turf. Cole has seen a wooden effigy of ecclesiastical appearance of Mary Magdalene [?]
This is possibly site of original priory. [See also TQ 19 SE 25 where this walling &c. is though to be of an earlier farmhouse.]

The walling beneath the lawn of Priory House is said to be of brick, (c) and therefore not inconsistent with a suggestion that it merely marks the site of earlier farm buildings (see TQ 19 SE 25 - Priory House formerly Upper Priory Farm). No flint walling is now evident and its former existence or site is not known at the
house or its outbuildings (now cottages).
The wooden statue noted by Auths. 3 & 4 is not held by the present owners (in occupation c. 10 years) but it is thought to be at the British Museum.
There is nothing in the house itself suggestive of a mediaeval date (see TQ 19 SE 25) and any suggestion that it is the site of Bentley Priory must be treated with the greatest reserve.

Further information (7)