Chantry Chapel Of St Mary Magdalene

Kingston upon Thames
Grid Ref : TQ1857369356
Summary : The Chantry Chapel of St Mary Magdalene was founded by Edward Lovekyn in 1309 as a means of exchange for debts owed to him by the crown. It was partly rebuilt in 1352. In 1547 the Chapel was deconsecrated after being passed to the crown and in 1561 Queen Elizabeth identified the chapel as the home for her new Grammar School. It was subsequently renamed Kingston Grammar School, of which it has been a part ever since.The chapel is three bays wide and a plain rectangular building with gabled east and west ends and octagonal corner turrets at the east end. It was originally flint-faced but the east wall and the two eastern bays of the south wall were re-faced with ashlar in the late 19th century. The east and west windows are similar, having three-light perpendicular windows. There are two-light windows in the north and south façades, with a doorway in the western bay of the south façade.While no longer used for religious services, the chapel is leased by the school as a venue for ceremonies, exhibitions and various events.
More information : [TQ 1857 6936] Chapel [G.T.] (1)

Hospital of St.Mary Magdalene. Probably founded before 1304, dissolved 16th cent.

Collegiate Chapel of St.Mary Magdalene. Founded by Edward Lovekin, 1304. Thought by Tanner to be a hospital, but there are no references to suggest this in the elaborate ordinances of the refounder, John Lovekin, who in 1352 rebuilt the chapel. In 1547 the site was demised by the crown, and the particulars suggest that this establishment was something more than a chapel and house for a warder and two chaplins. Probably there was a hospital here to which this chapel formed an adjunct. A hospital at Kingston for lepers is mentioned by Manning & Bray, who state that in 1316 the lepers quitted the house and pulled down the buildings. [TQ 16 NE 24] It is possible that the college may have been built on this site.

When Queen Elizabeth founded the Grammar School here it was said to be on the site of the chapel and hospital. The chapel, now used as a gym, is scheduled.

The sole existing evidence of this establishment is 'Lovekyns Chapel' (nameplate), as described and preserved as a monument. G.P. AO/65/228/2. (2-5)

The chapel was descheduled on 18-MAR-1999. (6)

The Chantry Chapel of St Mary Magdalene was founded by Edward Lovekyn in 1309 and it was partly rebuilt in 1352. In 1561 Queen Elizabeth identified the chapel as the home for her new Grammar School. It was subsequently renamed Kingston Grammar School, of which it has been a part ever since.

The chapel is three bays wide and a plain rectangular building with gabled east and west ends and octagonal corner turrets at the east end. It was originally flint-faced but the east wall and the two eastern bays of the south wall were re-faced with ashlar in the late 19th century. The east and west windows are similar, having three-light perpendicular windows. There are two-light windows in the north and south façades, with a doorway in the western bay of the south façade. (7)

The Chantry Chapel of St Mary Magdalene was founded by Edward Lovekyn in 1309 as a means of exchange for debts owed to him by the crown. In 1547 the Chapel was deconsecrated after being passed to the crown and in 1561 Queen Elizabeth identified the chapel as the home for her new Grammar School. While no longer used for religious services, the chapel is leased by the school as a venue for ceremonies, exhibitions and various events. (8)