Hampton Court Palace Water Works

Richmond upon Thames, Kingston upon Thames
Grid Ref : TQ2003070190
Summary : The remains of Hampton Court Palace Water Works which provided the water supply for the Palace. The water originated from springs on Kingston Hill and Coombe Hill, three miles to the northeast and was collected by brick feeders, concentrated in three Conduit Houses. This water was piped underground to the Palace, en route passing under the rivers Hogsmill and Thames. The course was punctuated by six tamkins - small buildings used as access points for isolating sections during repair work. No trace of the water course is visible on the ground.
More information : [Name TQ 174 686] Course of Hampton Court Palace Water Works, constructed by Cardinal Wolsey. [TI]. (1)

[TQ 160 684 to TQ 202 701] The water supply for Hampton Court Palace came from springs on Kingston Hill and Coombe Hill, some three miles to the NE. These springs were allegedly medicinal and the possibility of tapping them was a factor influencing Wolsey in the siting of the Palace in 1514. The water was collected by brick feeders, concentrated in three Conduit Houses (the remains of which are still extant) and then piped 6ft below ground to the Palace, en route passing under the rivers Hogsmill and Thames [See plan AO/LP/63/71]. The course was
punctuated by six 'tamkins' (small brick buildings above the ground used as access points for isolating sections during repair work). (2-3)

There is now no trace of the "Water Course" on the ground.
(For a description of the conduits see TQ 16 NE 44, TQ 26 NW 13,
TQ 27 SW 32 and 33). (4)

A late Henrician conduit system that was constructed between 1538-1545 as the needs of Henry VIII's court outgrew the earlier water supply systems built in the time of Cardinal Wolsey. It shows a higher degree of sophistication than that at Etham Palace. (5)

The conduit system on Coobe Hill has previously been ascribed to Cardinal Wolsey in circa 1514- see the earlier sources above- however the balance of evidence now suggests that it was built later in the reign of Henry VIII. The main evidence is documentary evidence dating to between 1538 and 1545, apparently relating to the construction of the conduit. (6)