ST ANDREWS CHURCH

DESCRIPTION + /

Originally a 12th century cruciform plan with a central tower. The latter was removed circa 1577-8 at which time it was ruined. The church was then shortened, the transepts removed, and the West tower built. 17th and 18th century alterations. This is possibly on the site of pre-conquest minster. There is some confusion as to whether this church was used as a Benedictine cell of Fecamp Abbey between circa 1042 and 1283-90. King Ethelwulf was buried here in 858, although later removed to Winchester Minster. A 10th-11th century grave cover inscribed with a double cross, is set in the East wall of the South porch.

+ / -