SELE PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

The Benedictine alien priory of Sele was founded before 1096 at the extant church of St Peter, Beeding, (TQ11SE81), and suppressed in 1396. Refounded 1396 as a priory and dissolved in 1480. In 1459 it was appropriated by Magdalene College, Oxford. The priory was granted to the Carmelites of Shoreham in 1493 (TQ20SW1) and they moved into the abandoned Benedictine priory. The Carmelite house was dissolved in 1538. The present vicarage built in 1792 stands on the site of, and probably incorporates material of the priory. Excavations under the lawn at the vicarage have discovered parts of the priory.

+ / -