CISSBURY RING

DESCRIPTION + /

A hillfort of probable Iron Age date enclosing an area of circa 60 acres. The ramparts partially enclose Neolithic flint mines (TQ 10 NW 4). The earthworks on the hill were surveyed by RCHME in 1993 at the request of the National Trust. See the archive report and Field & Donachie 1994 for full details. Features visible in the interior as earthworks include lyncheted fields, pits and small enclosures associated primarily with Iron Age and Roman activity on the hill. Many of these are visble on aerial photographs taken in 1945. One of the enclosures was thought by Pitt RIvers to be Neolithic, though it is more likely that he encountered residual material when excavating the site. The principal excavations occurred in the later 19th century (when much effort was focused on the flint mines and their relationship with the hillfort) and in 1930.

+ / -