Moor Hall Hospitallers Preceptory

Hillingdon
Grid Ref : TQ0517088910
Summary : Preceptory of Knights Hospitallers founded circa 1176 became a camera by 1338. Chapel remained until demolition in 1960.
More information : [TQ 0517 8891] Sunday School on remains of CHAPEL [G.T.] (1)

Moor Hall - Harefield.
Within the Elizabethan and later walls of the dwelling-house lies, enclosed in all kinds of subsequent additions, the wooden skeleton - the timbers, in the walls and roof - of a house of the 12th century. Moor Hall was a camera of the Knights Hospitallers of St John of Jerusalem. (camerae - inferior houses or chambers, little else but farmhouses, possessed by the order in addition to Preceptories or Commanderies.) The dwelling house was the abode of the officer who had the supervision of the estate, and his servants. It was originally one of a class most frequent in England as the period of its erection. It was built of wood with the interstices of the frame timbers filled with a composition of lime `mud mixed with straw and laid upon laits'. This mode of construction will account for the entire absence of ancient stonework which the building now exhibits and explains the comparitively modern appearance which the walls of the house present. The Hall measured 45' x 29' and had a roof of very elaborate construction. It was of 3 bays, with the timbers some of which were ornamented with a dog tooth moulding open to the ridge, and was simply covered with shingles of wood or stone or possibly with reed thatch. The granary still contains much of its original diameter. Two floors, the upper reached by external stairs indications of which are still visible. The lower apartment had deeply splayed windows of the 'shouldered' form, and the upper with lancet shaped. Roof comparitively modern but of the original pitch. In 1538 the order was suppressed and the priory and its possessions
were granted to a 'multitude of strangers' (2)

The property seems to have been granted to the Hospitallers late in 12th century and to have become a preceptory of that order. In 1338 it was classed as a camera, and a brother-chaplain was warden: income as to that date. (3)

Chapel at Moor Hall Farm. (750 yds SSW. of Harefield Church) The walls are of flint rubble with Reigate stone dressings and much 17th century and later brick repair. The property seems to have been granted to the Order of St. John of Jerusalem late in 12th century and to have become a preceptory of that Order. The existing building was no doubt the chapel and was built early in the 13th century.

The building is 34 1/2 ft. x 18 ft. and is of 2 storeys. The E wall has 3 graduated 13th century lancet windows in the upper part. At E. end of N. wall, a 17th-18th century opening now blocked; immediately W. of it a small 13th century lancet window and below this a 13th century doorway. Further W. a modern opening, now blocked and above it a 13th century doorway. The south wall has been much repaired towards the E., where there is a modern window; further W. are the remains of a small blocked single light window, and again to the W. a small single light window with a square head; on the upper floor are two original lancet windows with another to the E. of them. The W. wall has a northern window and above it a tall 13th century lancet window. The roof is of the 16th century queen-post type. Condition poor with stone much perished and crack in E. wall. (4)

The 13th century chapel at Harefield may be restored by the local council. (5)

Four walls remain. No roof. (6)