HARMONDSWORTH BARN

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  GREAT BARN AT HARMONDSWORTH, MANOR FARM BARN
DESCRIPTION + /

Harmondsworth Barn is a tithe barn generally considered to have been built in the 14th century however more recent study considers it to be between 1424 and 1427. It is located in the village of Harmondsworth, Hillingdon, Greater London and was constructed by the carpenter William Kyppynge.
The barn is 58.21m (191ft) in length and 11.58m (38ft) wide and was divided into three floors. The walls of the building are made up of 'conglomerate' (pudding-stone) which was local to the area. The open plan roof is made up of oak and the body of the barn is divided into a nave and aisles by two rows of oak pillars that lie on blocks of sandstone.
The barn formed part of a medieval manorial estate, and was an important feature of everyday life as a grain and goods storage facility which was a stronghold economic activity of the period. An increase in the bulk of the harvest and a need for a symbol of prestige for the new land ownership dictated the need for a new, large barn. John atte Oke was chosen to source the wood that would be needed to build the barn and William Kyppynge, the carpenter of Winchester College, was chosen to complete the construction.
William Kyppynge inspected timber from Kingston-on-Thames which may have supplemented smaller supplies from nearby Ruislip. It is thought that other material for the construction of the barn may have been salvaged and reused from a previous structure that previously occupied the site.
The techniques used to construct the barn demonstrate the practices of medieval carpentry. The original setting out lines for joints and frames and other reference lines for identifying timbers and joints have survived. There are also mason's marks, interlocking circle designs, which can be found on stone bases, door openings and on one of the tie beams.
Harmondsworth Barn is a good example of a complete and original pre-Reformation building in Britain.
The building lies in a Conservation Area.

+ / -