OATLANDS PALACE

DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of Oatlands Palace are situated on the southern bank of the River Thames at Weybridge, on the south western outskirts of London. It was built in the 15th century, initially as a moated manor house for the Reed family and was acquired in 1537 by Henry VIII for Anne of Cleves. From the time of acquisition until 1545, he carried out extensive additions and alterations, including the creation of a deer park. On 28 July 1540 Henry VIII married Catherine Howard at the palace. During the reign of Elizabeth I, further additions and alterations were carried out and in 1650, during the period of parliamentary rule, the palace was demolished.

Oatlands Palace was built around three main adjoining quadrangular courtyards. It had a typically Tudor emphasis on symmetry, balance and order, ornamented by more fanciful architectural elements such as tall corner towers and lanterns. Still surviving is a brick-vaulted conduit along the course of the south western arm of the moat. A restored 16th century brick carriage gateway with a tall four-centred archway topped by a stepped parapet survives on the north western side of the outer court with standing portions of the original enclosing wall. This incorporates a further, now blocked, entrance. Traces of a small banqueting house have also been found. The palace remains have been partly disturbed by the construction of modern housing estates between 1930 and 1980.

+ / -