OLD WOKING MONASTERY

DESCRIPTION + /

There is evidence for an early monastic establishment at Woking, thought to be located on the site of St Peter's Church and founded at Old Woking, probably during the late 7th-early 8th century. In 690, Medeshamstede monastery (Peterborough) had dependencies at Bermondsey and Woking. The monastery at 'Wockingas' was a small daughter house of Peterborough. A papal privilege of A.D. 708-15 refers to Woking (`Wockingas') minster.

The original Saxon church of St. Peter's is thought to have been destroyed at the time of the sacking of Chertsey Abbey by the Danes in A.D. 871. By A.D.1042, St Peter's Church had been rebuilt in the Norman Style.

+ / -