DESCRIPTION + /

Site of Benedictine Grange founded post-1102, 13th century chapel and moat (still extant). This was a residence for a single monk acting as bailiff for the estate which belonged to Seez Abbey. It was granted to Syon Abbey after 1414. The chapel is the sole remaining original building on the site of Bailiffscourt. (All the rest is fake medieval and later) It measures 10.2m x 5.7m, is built of flint with ragstone dressings and in excellent condition. Although no longer a chapel it is a sanctuary containing the ashes of the Moynes family. Stretches of moat remain, mostly waterfilled and in good condition

+ / -