TORTINGTON PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Augustinian Priory founded circa 1180 by Hadwissa Corbet, dissolved in 1536. The remains of the West wall of the North transept and the North wall of the nave, with triple vaulting-shafts supporting vault springers, are incorporated into a barn which is otherwise built up of re-used material. Outside, to the East, are the rubble-core bases of the two corners of the East wall of the transept. There are no other visible remains of the priory buildings. 30.0m to the East is an enlarged pond on an easterly pasture slope, probably a fishpond, and 120.0m to the South-West are three fishponds, at present marshy, but normally wet. There is a short retaining bank below the southernmost pond. In 1909, foundations of the church, and to the South of it were those of numerous buildings, including a gatehouse, various halls and chambers were uncovered. The footings on part of the priory complex appeared as parch marks immediatly to the east of Priory farm on aerial photographs taken by English Heritage in 2013.

+ / -