Pynham Priory

West Sussex
Arun
Lyminster and Crossbush
Grid Ref : TQ0247006330
Summary : Augustinian monastery and Priory. Queen Adelisa, the widow of Henry I, who married as her second husband William de Albini, Earl of Arundel, founded a small house and hospital here for Augustinian Canons at some time before 1151. It was dedicated to St Bartholomew and was known as Pynham Priory, or the Priory de Calceto (meaning `of the Causeway'). The monks were responsible for maintaining the causeway and wooden bridge over the Arun on the South-East side of the town, and to maintain a hospital for poor travellers. It was suppressed by Cardinal Wolsey in 1525. Of the buildings, a portion of a square tower remains, which is now a farmhouse (of which the name is spelled Calcetto with two "ts"). Square 13th century building of stone rubble and flints with red brick.
More information : (TQ 02470633) Calcetto Priory (GT) (Remains of) (TI) (1)

Pynham Augustinian priory cell SE of Arundel founded before 1151, dissolved 1525, served the chapel of St Bartholomew, undertaking the repair of the causeway and bridge and supervising a small hospital or hospice for poor travellers founded before 1151, dissolved 1525. (2-3)

"Land on which the hospital or Augustinian priory was built was called Pynham, but the priory was usually known as 'the causeway' (de Calceto, la Chaucee)". Some 13th c remains of Calcetto Priory incorporated in farmhouse. (4)

The centre portion of the farmhouse is a square, three-storied building of flint and squared stones, with stone quoins. There are no dateable features, all windows and doors being
modern insertions, and the interior is fully modernised. Additions to N and S are 19th/20th c.

Building in good condition. (5)

TQ 00 NW LYMINSTER ARUNDEL ROAD
/190 CROSSBUSH
12.10.54
Priory Farmhouse [formerly listed as Priory Farmhouse (incorporating remains of Calcetto Priory)]

II*

Queen Adelisa, the widow of Henry I, who married as her second husband William de Albini, Earl of Arundel, founded a small house here for Augustinian Canons at some time before 1151. It was dedicated to St Bartholomew and was known as the Priory de Calceto or of the Causeway. It was suppressed by Cardinal Wolsey in 1524. Of the buildings, a portion of a square tower remains, which is now a farmhouse of which the name is spelled Calcetto with two "ts". Square C13 building of stone rubble and flints with red brick with dressings and 2 stone buttresses on the south west side. Pyramidal tiled roof. Casement windows. 3 s, 3 w. On the south east a modern addition of 2 s, and 1 w has been made and on the north west a similar addition of 1 s with a penthouse roof. (6)