Hacheston Roman Settlement

Suffolk
East Suffolk
Hacheston
Summary : The site of a Romano-British settlement at Wickham Market, Hacheston. A Romano-British settlement dating from 1st century to 4th century, centred on the junction of five roads near Bridge Farm. A metalled street was discovered south of the cross-roads, flanked by ditches and lined by timber buildings, of which only very slight traces remained. Broken roof and hypocaust tiles, window glass and stone rubble used to repair and kerb the street indicated the existence of more substantial buildings elsewhere in the settlement. Another metalled street was found in Donkey Field, with a rectangular clay-floored building and a 3rd century pottery kiln, and a metal-working furnance. A second pottery kiln, also 3rd century, was discovered. The earliest phase of occupation was represented by ditches with Neronian and Flavian pottery and coin evidence showed continuance well into the third quarter of the 4th century. Also found on the site were a silver coin of the Iceni and some Iron Age and early Saxon potsherds, and a Romano-British well lined with oak boards containing 1st century pottery sherds, leather offcuts, a metal bucket handle, wood shavings and various organic matter. It had been relined more than once. At Gallows Hill, a group of Romano-British cremations, associated pottery, and a late Roman pottery bottle of flagon type were found.
More information : (Centred TM 312568) Romano-British settlement, dating from 1st century to 4th century, discovered in 1964 during digging of an irrigation ditch. Trial holes at the time suggested it covered an area of about 60 acres centred on the junction of five roads near Bridge Farm, where further excavations were made in 1973 prior to road construction. A metalled street was discovered in Field 3, south of the cross-roads, flanked by ditches and lined by timber buildings, of which only very slight traces remained. Broken roof and hypocaust tiles, window glass and stone rubble used to repair and kerb the street indicated the existence of more substantial buildings elsewhere in the settlement. Another metalled street was found in Field 2 (Donkey Field), with a rectangular clay-floored building 5 metres by 3 metres a 3rd century pottery kiln producing grey-wares and a metal-working furnance withsome iron slag. A second pottery kiln, also 3rd century, was discovered in Field 3. The amount of small objects from the site, apart from pottery, was disappointing and indicated a low level of subsistance in at least the part of the settlement excavated. Finds included three 1st century bronze fibulae, penannular brooches, iron knives, two spearheads and some keys. The most important coin was a very rare issue of Carausius, and pottery included stamped Samian bases and a Celtic style face-mask from a grey-ware jar. The earliest phase of occupation was represented by ditches with Neronian and Flavian pottery and coin evidence showed continuance well into the third quarter of the 4th century. Also found on the site were a silver coin of the Iceni (Mack 413) and some Iron Age and early Saxon potsherds.

From the excavation results, Miss Owles (a) suggested that this was a Romano-British industrial site of low order covering an area of about 90 acres centred at TM 312568. (The approximate area of the site has been delineated on the OS 6" sheet). Iron Age finds were thought to be residual. The area centred TM 312568 is under plough, and there are no surface traces. Donkey Field is centred TM 3100 5686. (1-3)

(TM 312567) A Romano-British well was found by T Blagg in Field 3 and partly excavated during 1973 and 1974. The shallow well was lined with oak boards and contained 1st century pottery sherds, leather offcuts, a metal bucket handle, wood shavings and various organic matter. It had been relined more than once. Recovered material will be deposited in Ipswich or York Museum. (4)

Roman metalwork and ca.300 coins from redeposited topsoil during construction of Wickham market by-pass.(5)

At Gallows Hill, a group of Romano-British cremations, associated pottery, and a late Roman pottery bottle of flagon type were found.(6)