Walton Castle

Suffolk
Suffolk Coastal
Felixstowe
Summary : The site of the Roman Saxon Shore fort known as Walton Castle. It was probably built between AD 276-285 and stood circa 30 metres above sea level before being destroyed by sea erosion in the 18th century. The fort was subsequently reused by the Normans who used it as the bailey for a castle built there by one of the Bigod earls, probably Roger who died in 1107. The castle was strengthened by Hugh Bigod, Roger's second son, but was confiscated and garrisoned by King Henry II [1154-1189]. In 1175-6 the castle was dismantled by Henry in 1175-76, for his new castle at Orford. However, it would appear that the walls of the Roman fort survived this demolition has they were recorded as still standing in the 18th century before being undermined by the sea. It has also been suggested that Walton Castle was one of the possible locations of Dommoc or Dumnoc, named by the early eighth-century historian Bede as the site of the first East Anglian episcopal minster, given to St Felix by King Sigeberht who ruled from 630 to 635. It was originally given that Dommoc or Dumnoc was located at Dunwich (see TM 47 Se 13), although concrete evidence for either site has yet to be provided. Moreover, it is also quite possible that this Minster never existed.
More information : (TM 32263579) Walton Castle (NAT) ROMAN FORT (R)
(site of) (NAT) (1)

Walton Castle a Saxon Shore type fort, probably built between AD 276-285, formerly stood 100ft above sea level before being destroyed by sea erosion in the late 18th century. The siting evidence is a series of literary accounts and sketches of the 17th and 18th centuries, including one outline drawing and plan of 1623 (see illus). In the vicinity of the fort, finds suggest the existence of an extensive Roman settlement (TM 33 NW 6) occupied over a long period. It was probably a vicus, or a port; the fort emplacement seems typical of late 3rd century strengthening and fortification of such ports. Rigold suggests that the small ruin shown in the corner of the fort on the 1623 drawing (see illus) could belong to the adulterine castle of Hugh Bigod, dismantled by Henry II in 1176, or may represent the remains of the Anglo Saxon cathedral of Dommoc? associated with St Felix. (2-4)

Rigold reiterates his 'case' for placing Dommoc at Walton Castle rather than at Dunwich (see TM 47 SE 13), using documentary evidence and a 7th century gold coin possibly found there (see TM 33 NW 57). (5)

There was a stone castle here attacked in 1173 and dismantled in 1175, located in the corner of the Roman fort. It was also possibly extant in 1139. (6)