Redlingfield Priory

Suffolk
Mid Suffolk
Redlingfield
Summary : Benedictine Nunnery founded 1120 dissolved 1537 still surviving in parts of barn. Reference to a convent school in 1514. Fishpond complex surviving as earthworks. House rebuilt 1875.
More information : (TM 18637067) Remains of (NAT) Priory (NR)
(Benedictine Nuns founded AD 1120) (NAT); (TM 183707)
The Leys (NR) (1)

Extensive moated enclosures, remains of the Benedictine Priory, are at Redlingfield Hall: two sides of a large rectangular moat and another area surrounded by water, branching from the principal moat; within this enclosure are three large fishponds called 'The Leys', connected with the waters of the first moat. (2)

Founded in 1120 by Manasses, Count of Guisnes and his wife; the parish church being assigned to the priory from that date. Originally dedicated to God and St Andrew, in 1535 the dedication was to the Blessed Virgin and St Andrew. Although intended for 13 nuns, the priory appeared to support only 9 or 10 and when dissolved in 1537 supported only 7. There was apparently a boarding-school: in 1514 mention was made of little boys sleeping in the dormitory. (3-4)

A packed flint and mortar building now used as a barn (TM 18687068) and the earliest work of St Andrews Church are the only extant remains of the Benedictine Nunnery. The barn and church have been restored and added to in many periods. See ground photographs.

Redlingfield Hall was entirely built in 1875 (wall inscription) and the owner has no information of an earlier house.

There is no evidence of a moat around the hall, and the ponds in proximity do not form moat arms.

To the W of the hall in The Leys (name verified) an area of close woodland and scrub containing 3 water-filled fishponds in series and a probable fourth which is detached. Enclosing the fishponds is a contemporary channel c. 6.0m wide, which extends from the SE corner in direction of the Nunnery to a probable supply pond. (TM 15587067)
Published survey (25") revised. (5)

TM 185706. Redlingfield Nunnery - scheduled. (6)

Redlingfield Hall occupies the site of Redlingfield Priory, a Benedictine nunnery founded in 1120 and dissolved in 1537. An extensive fishpond complex, apparently associated, lies 300m to the west. In 2016 Historic England’s Listing Team East requested a survey of the site in order to re-evaluate the scheduling which was based upon a very brief ‘Old County Number’ description and was of limited extent. To address this analytical earthwork survey was undertaken by Historic Places Investigation Team East supplemented by further research including aerial photographic analysis and limited primary archival research. This has concluded that earthworks indicative of buried archaeological evidence survive across the site relating to both the medieval priory and fishponds and the post medieval occupation of the site, perhaps including elements of a designed landscape. (7)