Ipswich Blackfriars

Suffolk
Ipswich
Summary : Dominican Friary founded in 1263 and dissolved in 1538. Excavations in the late 19th century, and in the 1970s and 1980s have recovered much of the plan of the entire complex, and particularly the church and East cloister range. The church was a simple aisled nave and choir. The claustral range, consisting of a greater and lesser cloister, lay to the South of the church. The East range of the greater cloister contained the sacristy, chapter house and dormitory over, the South range had the study dorter, and the West range had the refectory and parlour. The lesser cloisetr adjoined to the South, and probably conssisted of cells around the cloister. A building to the West of the lesser cloister possibly had the kitchen and guesthouse. Traces of the precinct wall lay to the East of the complex.
More information : (Name centred at TM 16604424) Site of (NAT) Black Friars Priory (NR). (1)

(TM 16644432) Black Friars Priory (NR) (remains of) (NAT). (2)

The Dominican (Black) Friary at Ipswich, founded circa 1263 apparently had over 50 friars in 1296 and was dissolved in 1538. The friary buildings were converted into a grammar school and almshouse in 1569 and are shown on J Kirby's plan of 1748. (3-4)

During the 18th and 19th centuries the buildings were completely demolished except for a substantial wall, with seven arched openings which still survives as a boundary wall of Christ's Hospital day school (at TM 1664 4432) Limited excavation in the vicinity of this wall in 1898 and 1976 established the position of the former friary church and verified some of the buildings surveyed by Kirby. (5)

Excavations in 1979 confirmed the survival of the Friary. (6)

Between 1983 and 1986 a large part of the plan was revealed. (7,8)