Chapel Of St Peter On The Wall

Maldon
Bradwell-on-Sea
Summary : A 7th century chapel which is said to have been built by the Saxon Bishop Cedd, circa 654 AD, astride the former west wall of the Roman fort of Othona, then called Ithancaster (see TM 00 NW 1). It is assumed to be part of the monastery (see TM 00 NW 22) founded within the fort by Bishop Cedd. The chapel, which is one of the earliest chapels in England still surviving, is constructed from re-used Roman materials including brick, ashlar and septaria; the red tiled roof dates to the 20th century. The chapel originally had an apse, north and south porticus and west porch with later tower; only the nave remains. The north and south walls were apparently divided into bays by tabled buttresses, the remains of two to each western bay are visible. The central areas of both walls were demolished to allow entrance when the building was used as a barn and have now been rebuilt. In the 20th century the chapel was restored and once again used for worship.
More information : (TM 03290816) St Peter's on the Wall Chapel (1)

The Celtic monastery of St Cedd's is a good example of an early monastery establishing itself within pre-existing defences of a Roman fort. (Othona TM 00 NW 1). (2)

The Church of St Peter on the Wall stands astride the west wall of the fort and in all probability is the original church built by St Cedd circ 654. It is built almost entirely of Roman material. The doorway is original as is the west window. (3-4)

The church is still in use, see pamphlet (attached to TM 00 NW 1) and GP. There is no trace of monastic buildings.
Published survey 1:2500 revised. (5)

St Peter's on the Wall. Chapel. C7th. Said to have been built by the Saxon Bishop Cedd, circa 654. Used for various purposes including a barn, restored as a chapel circa 1920. RCHM 3. Grade I (see list for details). (6)

Chapel of St Peter-on-the-Wall stands nearly 2m ENE of the parish church. The walls are almost entirely of reused Roman material including ashlar, septaria and brick; the roof is tiled. The chapel is almost certainly that built by Bishop Cedd in c.654 at Inthancester. It stands astride the former W wall of the Roman station and originally consisted of an apse, nave and W porch and possibly `porticus' on the N and S. A tower was subsequently added above the porch. It was a chapel-of-ease to Bradwell in the Middle Ages, but was eventually descrated and used as a barn; the apse and tower were destroyed. It has recently been restored and is now again used as a chapel (Plates, pp. 16,17). The building is of extreme interest as one of the earliest surviving churches in England. (7)