St Lawrences Church

Breckland
Wretham
Grid Ref : TL8999091470
Summary : Roger de Toney gave the advowson of St Lawrence's Church, along with all his other possessions at West Wretham, to the Benedictine Abbey of Conches in Normandy before 1162. It was parcel of Wootton Wawen, a cell to the Conches, and therefore probably never more than an alien grange of Conches. In 1415 it was granted to Sir Roland Lenthall for life. In 1443 it was possessed by the Provost and Fellows of King's College, Cambridge. The church is now in ruins. It was used as a parish church after the suppression, but was abandoned in 1793. The church was rebuilt in the mid-14th and 15th centuries. Plan of West tower, nave and chancel. The tower is square below with an octagonal belfry stage. Good South doorway to the nave, with 14th century mouldings. 15th century window in the chancel North wall, and fragments of a sedilia and piscina.
More information : (TL 89999147) St Lawrence's Church (NR) (In Ruins).(1)

Roger de Toney gave the advowson of St Lawrence's Church along with all his other possessions at West Wretham to the Benedictine Abbey of Conches in Normandy before 1162 (2): it was parcel of Wotton Wawen, a cell to the Abbey. It was dissolved by the Parliament of Leicester in 1414 after having been repeatedly seized as an alien priory, during the French wars. In 1415 it was granted to Sir Roland Lenthall for life. In 1443 it was possessed by the Provost and Fellows of King's College, Cambridge. There is no evidence of the number of monks: Messent (2) suggests two or three, but MRH (3) suggests that this was possibly an Alien Grange or Manor and would probably never have more than one monk. The church is now in ruins (2).

The walls are in very good condition, about 20ft high on the south and east and 2 1/2ft on the north (4). No signs of crumbling although overgrown. The tower is in excellent condition and is used as a water tower (4). See photo.(5)

St Lawrence's Church "Ruined. Fabric 14th century and 15th century. Tower has octagonal top". Grade 2.(6)

Church of St Lawrence. Parish Church, now in ruins. Mid-C14th and C15th. Plan of West tower, nave and chancel. The tower is square below with an octagonal belfry stage. Good South doorway to the nave, with C14th mouldings. C15th window in the chancel North wall, and fragments of a sedilia and piscina. Scheduled: Norf 92. Grade II.(7)