ST LAWRENCES CHURCH

DESCRIPTION + /

Roger de Toney gave the advowson of St Lawrence's Church, along with all his other possessions at West Wretham, to the Benedictine Abbey of Conches in Normandy before 1162. It was parcel of Wootton Wawen, a cell to the Conches, and therefore probably never more than an alien grange of Conches. In 1415 it was granted to Sir Roland Lenthall for life. In 1443 it was possessed by the Provost and Fellows of King's College, Cambridge. The church is now in ruins. It was used as a parish church after the suppression, but was abandoned in 1793. The church was rebuilt in the mid-14th and 15th centuries. Plan of West tower, nave and chancel. The tower is square below with an octagonal belfry stage. Good South doorway to the nave, with 14th century mouldings. 15th century window in the chancel North wall, and fragments of a sedilia and piscina.

+ / -