ST MARY AND HOLY TRINITY PRIORY AND CATHEDRAL

DESCRIPTION + /

St Mary the Great's Church was a Saxon minster. It is recorded in Domesday that the churches of St Martin, St Peter, St John and St Margaret, all in Thetford, were dependent on it. From 1072-1094, it was the Cathedral of East Anglia. It was converted for use as an Alien Cluniac Priory until 1114. The site was reused as a Dominican Friary in 1335 until dissolved in 1538. The Church of the Holy Trinity, founded in 1072, stood to the South of St Mary's. Important remains of this, the Dominican Church, are incorporated in school buildings. Part of West front and much of North aisle and South arch of the central tower remain. Largely 15th century but tower arch 14th century. Excavations in 1964 revealed the extent of the cloisters and the West range, the site being North of the church of St Mary the Great.

+ / -