Church Of St John The Baptist

Braintree
Little Maplestead
Grid Ref : TL8225033996
Summary : Originally built circa 1340 as the church of a Commandery of the Knights Hospitallers, on the circular pattern of the Holy Sepulchre at Jerusalem. It is one of only 5 in the country to survive into modern times. It was extensively restored by Carpenter in 1850, together with the apsidal chancel. The circular building consists of an hexagonal nave with a surrounding circular aisle. Few of the earlier fittings survive apart from a roughly cut font which is probably 11th century.
More information : (TL 82253400) Church (NAT). (1)

A preceptory of Knights Hospitallers at Little Maplestead was probably founded by 1186. All that remains is the church which was rebuilt by the Knights Hospitallers in 1340 and heavily restored in 1849-50 but still retains the circular nave, only five of which remain in England. (2-5)

The church is further described and illustrated in the guide. According to the owner of Maplestead Hall no trace of the preceptory domestic building have been discovered in the area. (The hall itself is probably 16th century, but with a Victorian frontage).
Published 1:2500 survey correct. (6)

Parish Church of S. John the Baptist. Originally built c1340 as the church of a CCommandery of the Knights Hospitallers, on the circular pattern of the Holy Sepulchre at Jerusalem. It is one of only 5 in the country to survive into modern times. It was extensively restored by Carpenter in 1850, together with the apsidal chancel. The circular building consists of an hexagonal nave with a surrounding circular aisle. Few of the earlier fittings survive apart from a roughly cut font which is probably 11th century. (7-8)

St John the Baptist, it is now far from clear as to how much pre-dates 1851-57, in Coller we read, 'a recent writer implies that as the fine relic was levelled to its foundations in 1857 and re-erected in precisely its ancient form it was, after all, an imitation and a counterfeit. Of little architectural importance, as the church has been extensively 'restored', but archaeologically the church and site must still be regarded as important. (9)

Church of St John the Baptist. Parish Church, originally a chapel of The Knights of St John of Jerusalem - Knights Hospitallers. Circa 1340. Largely rebuilt 1849-55. RCHM 1.

Grade II*.
(See list for details). (10)