Braintree
Rivenhall
Grid Ref : TL8297017840
Summary : Excavations dating from 1846 to the 1970s have uncovered the site of a Roman villa complex; evidence for Late Iron Age occupation of the site was also uncovered. Two substantial Roman buildings, a detached bath complex and a possible aisled barn were partially excavated. The remains of a possible Anglo-Saxon hall and possible Grubenhaus along with other evidence for post-Roman occupation of the site were uncovered: though whether this indicated continuous occupation of the site is perhaps debateable. Excavations also uncovered the possible remains of a timber Anglo-Saxon church and inhumation cemetery (TL 81 NW 10) overlying part of the villa complex. The Roman phase appears to date from the late 1st century AD to the 4th century. Finds from the Mesolithic to the Bronze Age were also found.
More information : (TL 82881787) ROMAN BUILDING (R) (site of) (NAT) (1)

The Rivenhall villa was found in 1846 when labourers draining a field east of the church uncovered walls and a tessellated corridor. Grave-digging in the churchyard in the early part of the 20th century found further walls and tessellated floors, which together with other surface finds in the area suggest a building-complex spread over nearly 30 acres. Excavations to relocate the villa, undertaken in 1950-2, uncovered part of the north wing of a large multi-period building apparently of courtyard type. Rescue excavations in 1971 following the laying of a sewer pipeline through the villa resulted in the discovery of the west wing of the villa, an underlying Iron Age settlement, an overlying pagan Saxon occupation and a deserted medieval village. A further excavation was carried out in 1972. In the Flavian period two large and elaborate masonry buildings were constructed. Both buildings are of similar construction and are probably contemporary. Building 2 must have been of special importance as it stands on slightly higher ground than building 1 and had its floors raised on an earth-filled podium. Both buildings were decorated with wall paintings and black and white mosaic pavements. Little is known of the later history of building 2 as all relevant levels have been destroyed: but building 1 continued in use, with various modifications until at least the end of the Roman period. (2-3)

Building 1 is situated in a low lying meadow under permanent pasture. The landowner would not allow access and no features were seen. Building 2 at TL 82811778 is partly in the graveyard and partly under the church of St. Mary & All Saints, which is situated on a hillock that drops sharply E to building 1. No features are visible. (For the church which contains a considerable amount of Roman material see TL 81 NW 10). (4)

The results of the 1946-52, 1971-3 and 1974-8 fieldwork and excavations in and around the church have been partly published. Excavation focussed on the Roman buildings and the church (TL 81 NW 10). As far as prehistoric settlement is concerned, a scatter of flints dating from the Mesolithic to the Bronze Age were found as well as a few sherds of Neolithic and EBA pottery. About 300 late Bronze Age sherds were discovered but only one definite feature dating to that period - a single pit. (See TL 81 NW 27 for later bronze age metalwork from the Rivenhall area). The presence of ditches suggests an Iron Age field system, Iron Age occupation was represented also by some post and stake holes, and pits plus a general scatter of pottery. Two bronze mirrors of Iron Age date have also come from this area. The main features of the Roman period were two substantial buildings which probably formed part of the same villa complex. The excavators argue for continuity of occupation from at least the later Iron Age through the Roman period and on into the Saxon period. (5)

However, their claims as well as their interpretation of excavated features (notably the "reconstruction" of the Roman buildings) have already met with detailed criticism. (6)

(Rivenhall Vol.2, containing all the finds, has not yet been published. See TL 81 NW 10 for discussion of post-Roman and medieval occupation.)

ES 60 Listed as the site of a Roman villa. (7)

The aisled hall was abandoned in the 6th century , but a new hall extended to form part of the villa was constructed .(14)