Beeleigh Abbey

Maldon
Maldon
Grid Ref : TL8400007700
Summary : The abbey of the Blessed Virgin Mary and St. Nicholas was founded in 1180 by Robert Mantell for Premonstratensian canons who moved here from Great Parndon. It was first called Maldon, the name Beeleigh and its various forms not occuring till the 12th century. The original colony appears to have been of the usual 13 canons, later increased to 15. Its affiliation was transferred to Durford in the 14th century, and it was dissolved in 1536. The remains are incorporated in the later house, and consist of parts of he East and South ranges flanking the cloister, and include the Chapter House and dorter sub-vault with the dorter above them in the East range and the passage and room over at the North end of the South or Frater range. These are of early to mid 13th-century date, with some later windows inserted, and the upper part of the dorter was remodelled earl in the 16th century. Probably shortly after the dissolution in 1536 the timber-framed addition was made at the South end, incorporating part of a ruined building, probably the rere-dorter. The 2-storeyed house was altered and extended in the 16th and 17th centuries. The church North of the cloister, frater, cellarer's building, etc., were probably destroyed at the same period. There is a modern addition in the South-East angle of the former cloister, and the rooms above the chapter house are mainly modern.
More information : (TL 840077) Beeleigh Abbey (NR) (Premonstratensian) (NAT) (1)

The abbey of the Blessed Virgin Mary and St. Nicholas was founded in 1180 by Robert Mantell for Premonstratensian canons who moved here from Great Parndon. It was first called Maldon, the name Beeleigh and its various forms not occuring till the 12th century. The original colony appears to have been of the usual 13 canon, later increased to 15. Its affiliation was transferred to Durford in the 14th century, and it was dissolved in 1536. The existing remains are early to mid. 13th century with 16/17th century and modern additions. Grade I.(2-4)

Beeleigh Abbey (name confirmed) is now a private residence. Outstanding. See photographs.
Published survey at 1:1250 and 1:2500 correct.(5)

Current resurvey depiction of Beeleigh Abbey correct. Intensive garden landscaping around the surviving building (TL 8400 0772) has destroyedany traces of former buildings associated with the Abbey. In the field to the S (parcel number 0056) a natural spring has been channelled and partly culverted downslope towards the Abbey, where it now supplies modern ponds before being routed down to the River Chelmer in a modern ditched drain. The present occupier informed this investigator that a bifurcation in the culverting supplies water for an old latrine in the surviving Abbey building, and which may be an adaptation of an original feature, although this could not be confirmed. A number of amorphous scarps and ditches in the field containing this spring appear to represent modern drainage and land use, although the recut ditch carrying water from the spring may occupy an original water supply route to the Abbey. In the field to the W of the Abbey (parcel number 9373) and immediately N of the hedgeline bordering the N side of the road, a rectangular depression approximately 40m in length and 8m wide, although superficially resembling a dry fishpond is more probably a landscape or garden feature of relatively modern origin; two further, similar depressions are visible in this field to the N
and are readily identifiable on APs (RAF 58/518, 2.7.1950, No 5169) as gardens or allotments in use at this time. (6)

Beeleigh Abbey. An important building representing a fragment of a monastic building founded here circa 1180 by Roger Mantell (for Premonstratensian Canons). Most of the monastic building dates from C13 and the chapter-house and dorter sub-vault are particularly good work of this period. Some C16 and C17 domestic additions with good features. Grade I (see list for details) (7)

Beeleigh Abbey, house, about 3/4 m. W.N.W. of St Peter's Church, is of two storeys with attics. The walls are partly of stone and partly of plastered timber-framing; the roofs are tiled. The stone employed is mainly boulder clay or septaria and puddingstone with dressings of Reigate stone and Purbeck marble. The abbey of SS. Mary and Nicholas was founded for Premonstratensian canons removed here fron Great Parndon (see Gt. Parndon Monument (3)) c.1180, by Robert Mantell. The remains consist of parts of he E. and S. ranges flanking the cloister, and include the Chapter House and dorter sub-vault with the dorter above them in the E. range and the passage and room over at the N. end of the S. or Frater range. These are of early to mid 13th-century date, with some later windows inserted, and the upper part of the dorter was remodelled earl in the 16th century. Probably shortly after the dissolution in 1536 the timber-framed addition was made at the s. end, incorporating part of a ruined building, probably the Rere-dorter. The church N. of the clioster, frater, cellarer's building, etc., were probably destroyed at the same period. There is a modern addition in the S.E. angle of the former clioster, and the rooms above the chapter house are mainly modern.
The house is an interesting fragment of monastic building, and the 13th-century details of the Chapter House and dorter sub-vault are excellent examples of the period. (8)

Additional reference (9)