Druids Circle

South Lakeland
Urswick
Grid Ref : SD2923073960
Summary : A Bronze Age stone circle is visible as structures on air photographs. The feature consists of two concentric circles of stones. The feature is extant on the latest 1998 NMR oblique photography. A concentric stone circle; the inner ring consists of twelve stones and the outer twenty. Excavation in the inner ring uncovered five cremations, excavation between the inner and outer rings recovered three supposed ceremonial objects.
More information : (SD 29247396) Stone Circle (NR) (1)

(SD 29247396) Druids' Temple (NR) (2)

The Druids' Circle consisting of two non-concentric circles, the inner of ten limestone uprights, the outer incomplete mainly of uprights. A well defined trench of unknown origin runs close on the North side. An excavation was conducted Sept 1911 by the North Lonsdale Field Club. The area of both circles was found to be roughly paved with cobbles. Four cremations were unearthed from the inner circle, a fifth beneath an inverted cinerary urn and a sandstone disc was found. A second excavation, 1921, generally confirmed the above and produced a few small stone implements of dubious classification. (3-4)

The inner circle of 10 evenly spaced stones from 0.2m to 0.9m high, appear complete. The outer circle is irregular, broken, and of generally smaller stones. Two parellel ditches to the north were noted; apparently old hollow ways and not associated with the antiquity. See GP AO/58/270/4. (5)

Resurveyed (stones shown symbolically) at 1:2500. (6)

Druids Temple, Birkrigg Common described by Burl (quoting auth 1 & 2) and compared with similar hengiform sites in the British Isles. (7)

The finds suggest that Druids Temple was a family shrine built during the Early Bronze Age, circa 2230-1710 BC. (8)

SD 290739. Stone circle on Birkrigg Common, scheduled. (9)

Remains of a concentric stone circle; the inner ring of stones has a diameter of 8.5m and consists of 12 stones of carboniferous limestone with heights varying between 0.3m and 0.9m. The outer ring has a diameter of c24m and con sists of 20 stones placed very irregularly, some of which are low and partly turf covered.
Limited excavation within the inner circle in 1911 found an upper and lower pavement of cobbles. Below the lower layer of cobbles five crematoins were uncovered, three in pits, one on a layer of cobbles and one covered by an inverted urn.
Excavation 10 years later in the area between the two circles recovered three objects assumed by the excavator to be used for ceremonial purposes. These were a supposed pestle, a palate and a piece of red ochre; scheduled. (10)

A Bronze Age stone circle is visible as structures on air photographs, centred at SD 2923 7396. The feature consists of two concentric circles of stones. The inner circle has a diameter of 8m. The outer circle is only partly visible on air photographs. The feature is extant on the latest 1998 NMR oblique photography.