Breckland
Weeting-with-Broomhill
Grid Ref : TL7780087840
Summary : Excavation uncovered the site of a Roman building with two small wings, dated to the 4th century AD, it appears to have been converted to agricultural use. An earlier villa may be in the vicinity of this building indicated by finds of tesserae, marble veneer, roof and flue tiles. A silver-gilt Iron Age beaked brooch was found and a hoard of late Romano-British metal work was discovered. The hoard, dated to the 4th or 5th century AD consisted of a large bronze cauldron containing seven other smaller cauldrons, with iron objects including a cauldron hanger, beside it. It had apparently been inserted into the upper fill of a pit which contained large quantities of mid-late 1st century pottery including a pedestal urn, a Gallo-Belgic derived platter and a sherd of decorated Samian ware. The hoard is in the possession of the landowner and finder.
More information : TL 77808784. A scatter of Romano-British pottery, tile fragments and animal bones, with one concentration approximately 20 metres square, of flint and tiles indicating a possible building was found on the surface of a ploughed field. To the south of the concentration a silver-gilt Iron Age beaked brooch was found and to the west a hoard of late Romano-British metal work was discovered. The hoard, dated to the 4th or 5th century AD consisted of a large bronze cauldron containing 7 other smaller cauldrons, with iron objects including a cauldron hanger, beside it. It had apparently been inserted into the upper fill of a pit which contained large quantities of mid-late 1st century pottery including a pedestal urn, a Gallo-Belgic derived platter and a sherd of decorated Samian ware. The hoard is in the possession of the landowner and finder. (1-2)

(TL 77778787 Plotted from plan)
A Roman building about 12m x 24m, with two small 'wings' on one side, was excavated by A. Gregory of Norfolk Archaeological Unit. It is built of flint and tiles and flint courses in herringbone fashion survive to about four courses high. Probably a domestic building converted to agricultural use. (3)

TL777877 A sherd from a globular amphora was found in 1979 at Fengate Farm bearing a graffito cut after firing. The find was unstratified. (4)

NF 202 Listed as the possible site of a Roman villa. (6)