Weeting Castle

Breckland
Weeting-with-Broomhill
Grid Ref : TL7780889130
Summary : The remains of the 12th century hall house known as Weeting Castle, together with buried remains relating to earlier occupation of the site during the 10th or 11th century and a post medieval ice house. The moated site is sub-rectangular in plan and has maximum overall dimensions of circa 105 metres north-south by circa 79 metres east-west. The moat, which is now dry, remains open to a depth of 2 metres and measures up to 10 metres in width. It was built in the 14th century as a symbol of status, rather than for defensive purposes, while at around the same time a kitchen was also built to the north of the hall. The remains of the medieval hall house stand in the middle of the southern half of the island. Built circa 1180, the ruined walls, which are constructed of mortared flint rubble with stone dressings, define a rectangular building 30 metres by 14 metres, containing a central aisled hall and a substantial three storey tower to the south. Evidence for occupation of the site prior to the construction of the hall house was found during limited excavations below and around the tower and included the buried remains of three successive ditches, dated by finds of pottery of Saxo-Norman type and a coin of the later 10th century. One of the ditches contained a quantity of burnt daub, possibly from a timber building or buildings. The ice house in the north west corner of the moated site is probably 18th century in date and is presumed to relate to Weeting Hall, which lay circa 225 metres to the west. It is constructed of brick and covered by an earthen mound circa 2.4 metres in height and circa 16 metres in diameter. The entrance is on the north side, facing the moat and comprises an outer doorway, set in a brick retaining wall with butresses to either side.
More information : (TL7780 8911) Castle (NR) (Remains of) (1)

Built by William de Warenne, afterwards the seat of the De Plaiz family. (2)

Rectangular moated enclosure with a large mound in the NW corner, possibly an altered motte and bailey. Remains of a barrel-vaulted hall, rebuilt with a solar at the S end, with a rectangular tower at the SE angle. (3)

Weeting Castle (DOE name-plate) is under guardianship. Minor excavations have revealed most of the footings indicating a rectangular structure 27.0m N-S by 13.0m with a rectangular tower at the S end. The tower and the S end of the castle survive as a roofless shell, 3 stories high, but little remains of the rest save footings.

(See ground photographs). The surrounding waterfilled moat, rectangular in plan, encloses an area 90.0m N-S by 60.0m transversely.

The mound in the NW corner covers a perfect example of a domed ice-house. It is certainly not a motte.

According to the DOE nameplate, the castle was probably built c1180 by Ralph de Plaiz.

Published survey (25") revised. (4)

It is unlikely that the site was ever occupied by a castle, the building whose ruins now stand within a shallow rectangular moat being a substantial stone house of the de Plais family probably built in the late twelfth century circa 1180. Consolidation and excavation was carried out for MPBW in 1964. Three successive late Saxon ditches associated with Thetford and St Neots ware were revealed beneath and in the vicinity of the south chamber block. Filling of the earliest ditch contained large quantities of burnt daub. When the chamber block was added to the originally free standing hall the hall was demolished and rebuilt from foundation level. (5-6)

The remains of the 12th century hall house known as Weeting Castle, together with buried remains relating to earlier occupation of the site during the 10th or 11th century and a post medieval ice house. The moated site is sub-rectangular in plan and has maximum overall dimensions of circa 105 metres north-south by circa 79 metres east-west. The moat, which is now dry, remains open to a depth of 2 metres and measures up to 10 metres in width. It surrounds a central island raised 0.4 metres above the external ground level and with internal dimensions of circa 85 metres north-south by circa 60 metres east-west. The remains of the medieval hall house stand in the middle of the southern half of the island. Built circa 1180, the ruined walls, which are constructed of mortared flint rubble with stone dressings, define a rectangular building 30 metres by 14 metres, containing a central aisled hall and a substantial three storey tower to the south. Evidence for occupation of the site prior to the construction of the hall house was found during limited excavations below and around the tower and included the buried remains of three successive ditches, dated by finds of pottery of Saxo-Norman type and a coin of the later 10th century. One of the ditches contained a quantity of burnt daub, possibly from a timber building or buildings. The ice house in the north west corner of the moated site is probably 18th century in date and is presumed to relate to Weeting Hall, which lay circa 225 metres to the west. It is constructed of brick and covered by an earthen mound circa 2.4 metres in height and circa 16 metres in diameter. The entrance is on the north side, facing the moat and comprises an outer doorway, set in a brick retaining wall with butresses to either side. (7)

Listed by Cathcart King. (8)

In the 14th century the moat was constructed but as a symbol of status, rather than for defensive purposes. At around the same time a kitchen was also added to the north of the hall. See source for further details. (9)